For those still having to do the GSM/CDMA trick


Last Updated:

  1. thaboyz

    thaboyz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't have my Evo yet so I can't and won't say this works 100% but from what I've read and what people have told me this seems to fix the problem so you won't have to do the GSM/CDMA trick anymore. Many have told me that you have to manually update this by going into -> Menu > Settings > System Updates > Update PRL

    Let me know how it works out for you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. vokilos

    vokilos Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    This might actually work. I couldn't activate my evo until after the weekend, and a pro update happened then. And when I went to do the cdma trick, my settings were already correct. Not sure those two things are linked, but maybe.

    Sent from my kickass EVO using tapatalk.
     
  3. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    20
    Didn't work for me. :(. After several tries I gave up.
     
  4. QuesoGrande

    QuesoGrande Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,thanks for the tip. i did it and it said prl updated . does that mean i'm good to go? or how do i know if it 'worked'?
     
  5. thaboyz

    thaboyz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    You'll know it worked if bring up the dialer. Dial *#*#4636#*#* (Do not press "Call"). After a second, it should bring up the "Testing" menu.
    Go into Phone Information, press MENU, and tap "select radio band." You should experience a Force Close, don't panic, this was supposed to happen. Scrolling down shows that the preferred network type is CDMA (prl) or CDMA (only).


    Also your TWS (Time Without Signal) should be pretty low if you are in good coverage and by low I mean around 10% (again if your in good coverage at all times). You can check the TWS by going into Settings> About Phone> Battery> Battery Use> Cell Standby. Make sure your phone has been off the charger for about an hour.

    Your welcome :D
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  6. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    How do you know what your time without a signal is

    Sent from Carmen's HTC Evo
     
  7. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    228
    updating the PRL doesn't fix it. i updated my PRL before even learning of the GSM to CDMA trick and i still had to change it. just fyi
     
  8. thaboyz

    thaboyz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    You can check the TWS by going into Settings> About Phone> Battery> Battery Use> Cell Standby. Make sure your phone has been off the charger for about an hour.


    Thanks. Ya wasn't too sure if this would work or not but it was worth a try. It cant hurt to update the PRL anyways :D
     
  9. nobdoor

    nobdoor Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this service allow the EVO to be used on Verizon's network?
     
  10. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    no
     
  11. Brian360

    Brian360 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    35
    So I downloaded an app called "Network" which is the same as dialing those random numbers. I click "CDA AUTO" and then I check back a few hours later and it's back to GSM. What gives?
     
  12. thaboyz

    thaboyz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    From what I've read you can use the Network app to change this. As for the problem with it changing back, if your using the method where you dial the numbers every time is force closes the settings for the network get set back to default, thats why it goes back to GSM.

    I'm not sure if the Network app would do the same if you go back in to check the settings. Also if you reboot your phone you have to change it again because this trick does not stick after a reboot.
     
  13. HtcEvoLemon

    HtcEvoLemon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just wondering, what are you guys talking about? What is a gsm to cdma trick?
     
  14. thaboyz

    thaboyz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
  15. dlocks

    dlocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    18
    menu>settings>about phone>battery>battery use>cell standby
     
  16. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    I did a hard reset on my device the other day and after it, it defaulted to CDMA.....Originally it was on GSM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...