Force 1x?Support


Last Updated:

  1. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    With every phone I've ever had with Verizon, I'd found that leaving the phone in 1x mode increases battery life significantly.

    Does anyone know if there is a way to force the Droid Incredible into 1x mode?

    Even better would be a quick way to toggle back and forth, then I get the best of both worlds.
     

    Advertisement
  2. skier10

    skier10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'd actually be interested in knowing this too. Last night I found myself on 1x in a certain spot, and I figured I'd try loading a web site to see the speed. It actually wasn't too bad, and I'd be fine with turning off 3G for battery life purposes :)
     
  3. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Bump.

    Anyone?

    My HTC Incredible is on the way and I know I'll never get a day's battery if It's on 3G the whole day.

    I need an easy way to switch between 1x only and 3G.
     
  4. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just turn off mobile
     
  5. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    What do you mean by that?
     
  6. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    Menu, Settings, Wireless and Network, Uncheck "Mobile Network"
     
  7. dm33

    dm33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    56
    That means no mobile network at all. Folks are asking for 1xRTT, slower network but still a network.

    My phone has been dropping into 1xRTT unexpectedly. Maybe I'm having reception issues afterall. Doesn't seem to be affecting my ability to make and receive calls though.
     
  8. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Correct, I still want network, I just want to be able to quickly switch between 1x only and 3G.

    There must be a way to do that, no?
     
  9. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    I looked through all the programming menus and couldn't find anything:

    ##778
    ##PROGRAM
    *#*#4636#*#*

    DANGER / WARNING: If you make the wrong changes in these programming menus, your phone will no longer work. It will be a brick. It will be broken. It will no longer fuction, except as a paper weight. You have been warned.

    The only change I made to improve voice quality:

    Go to Phone and dial ##PROGRAM and press Call.
    The password is six 0's (000000)
    Go to NAM CDMA Settings
    Change "Preferred Voice service option for Home Page", "Preferred Voice Service option for Home Origination", and "Preferred Voice Service Option for Roam Origination" to EVRC-B.
    Then press Menu and hit the "Commit Modifications" option.

    EVRC-B is not available in all locations, so you may need to switch back if your tower doesn't support it. The default setting is EVRC. EVRC-B is a newer codec. You can read about it here:
    Enhanced Variable Rate Codec B - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
     
  10. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Someone on a different forum posted this.

    ---
    For Moto Droid:

    In the Phone Dialer: *#*#INFO#*#*

    Go to Phone Info. Scroll down to Set Preferred Network Type. Choose CDMA only.

    Phone will stay on 1x, until you switch it back.
    ---

    Can anyone confirm it works for the HTC Incredible?

    If so, then how to possibly automate the switch back and forth? On my WM device, someone basically wrote a mortscript to do something similar and I've been using that.

    I'd love so easy way to go back and forth.
     
  11. paimon.soror

    paimon.soror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    76
    I actually saw this option in the info screen, but I didn't want to go around changing stuff without knowing exactly what it will do....who wants to play guinea pig lol?
     
  12. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
  13. needtoride

    needtoride Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone go to a VZW store and try it on one of their Incs. :)
     
  14. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    What are the other choices on my phone? On my Touch Pro, I have CDMA only, 3G only and Hybrid.

    Default is Hybrid, CDMA only puts the phone in 1x mode only.

    Sounds very similar here.

    I bet that's the option I need. I just hope to find an easier way to go back and forth.
     
  15. Haelous

    Haelous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    111
    I have had my phone set to CDMA Only for over a week now and I get 3G.

    I wasn't trying to get 1X, I just thought I'd try it instead of CDMA Auto PRL for fun.
     
  16. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Sorry, but back to the original topic.

    Does anyone know if there's a way to force the phone into 1x only mode?
     
  17. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    13k is not available on the Incredible.

    And I haven't found a way to force 1x Mode. Haelous said "I have had my phone set to CDMA Only for over a week now and I get 3G. I wasn't trying to get 1X, I just thought I'd try it instead of CDMA Auto PRL for fun." I Haven't tested this.
     
  18. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Try and keep threads on-topic please, especially when they deal with a specific question.
     
  19. metal850

    metal850 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been having the same problem with my HTC Incredible (short battery life). I thought it might be that I have poor 3g service inside my office and wondered if there was a way to switch force 1x only.

    I did a little search and found that I needed to access the CDMA options, however there is not an easy way to access the settings (at least not one I could find).

    However I do have the Any Cut app, which allows you to make shorctuts to various settings that are not easilly accessible.

    To make a shorcut on your home screen for the CDMA options, first download Any Cut (it's free) the go to Add to Home>Shortcut>Any Cut>Activity>CDMA Options>OK (for me there were two CDMA options and the one I wanted was first, the other is CDMA call options). Once you have the shortcut you'll want to click it and go to Mode of operation>1x only.

    Now you should have forced 1x only and can switch back by selecting hybrid or EVDO-Only (3G).

    Hope this helps!
     
    skier10 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...