Force 2g on Epic (or CDMA)Support


Last Updated:

  1. th3j3ster

    th3j3ster Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm pretty sure I know the answer to this question. But I'm a hopeless hoper. Is there *any* way to force the epic into 2g mode even if 3g is available? can't find anything, seems like Android and CDMA don't play that nice together.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sleipner

    sleipner Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    quick settings, switchpro, juice defender
     
  3. th3j3ster

    th3j3ster Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    None of these work, the 2g-3g switches are just shortcuts to the Mobile Network settings, which, if you've taken a look on the epic, doesn't have anything about switching from 2g-3g, unfortunately. Mobile Network settings only has two options; alow roaming and the roaming guard. Seems like a big oversight for samsung to not include the ability to turn of 3g.
     
  4. sleipner

    sleipner Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I haven't tried switchpro, but for the other two, my 3G icon disappears and I get errors on the market, email, and browser if it stays off. This is from my house, where I do not go to roaming, and I had roaming data alert on, but did not ever receive it. This also improved my battery life, even though I had zero % time without signal before installing either app or trying the airplane mode trick.
     
  5. cruiser771

    cruiser771 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    7
    switchpro doesnt do anything, dont think you can toggle it at all on this phone
     
  6. ragnarokx

    ragnarokx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    13
    All I've been able to find is a force roam app (which I haven't tested yet).
     
  7. JUSTQUAN2

    JUSTQUAN2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    i have SwitchPro widget on my phone and it turns off my 3g data for me. saves me a ton of battery also.
     
  8. th3j3ster

    th3j3ster Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks to Ragnarok, Roam Control works like a charm. Still going to check out SwitchPro widget to confirm that it'll turn off 3g data, which would also be awesome.
     
  9. th3j3ster

    th3j3ster Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just to be clear, are you using this on the Epic? Doesn't seem to be working for me (I mean swapping from 3g to 2g), and when you look at their market page, it states that the 3g-2g is a shortcut, which usually means it just opens APN settings. Unfortunately for the Epic the APN settings are almost entirely bare and there is no way to switch between 2g and 3g from the APN settings...Did you test this out on the epic or did you have it running on a different phone?
     
  10. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    It would be nice to have the phone switch to 1x when the phone is asleep.
     
  11. ragnarokx

    ragnarokx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    13
    Isn't there a setting in juice defender for that?
     
  12. th3j3ster

    th3j3ster Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Roam control is awesome for force roaming, but there still doesn't seem to be a way to switch to sprint's 1x network. SwitchPro doesn't work for this and although there is a single app in the market that will work with CMDA, it doesn't work with SGS phones.
     
  13. nstg8r

    nstg8r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    20
    can't you just go into the settings and turn off 3G?

    Settings>Wireless and network>Mobile networks>3G Data unchecked.
     
  14. ski21

    ski21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to force just 3g and not have it keep going to 1x. I live in an area where it keeps flipping from 3g to 1x, and using data sucks. I would love to just have it go to 3g only, even if it disables phone/txt. I will only be using if for data.
     

Share This Page

Loading...