1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Force App at Startup


Last Updated:

  1. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is there any way to get an app to run at startup?

    There is a volume control app (ladybug icon) that I use to keep my ringer volume always at vibrate. When I accidentally hit the volume rocker, the app returns the ringer to vibrate. However, I must remember to run the app when I restart the Droid. So, is there anyway to have it run when the Droid powers on? Or is that something that would have to involve rooting?

    I'm not thrilled that I have to have that app always running just to lock the ringer setting, but I haven't noticed it affecting the Droid's performance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BottledHate

    BottledHate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    11
    you could use 'locale' with the 'app launcher' plugin. locale is free... the plugin is 99cents... well worth it! locale is the most used app i have!

    edit: you could also set your phones volume settings through it without using your other program.
     
  3. pinesal

    pinesal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    8
    You will need Locale and the plugin mentioned above to do what you are trying to do.
     
  4. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks so much for the help!

    So, I set the conditions to "Time 12am-11:59pm every day" and setting s to "Volume Ringer silent vibrate".

    That should take care of my issue right?

    I'm not sure how you meant that "app launcher" app would work - but it looks like I don't need to worry about it.
    (I couldn't find "app launcher" - is it "aLauncher"?)
     
  5. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well, looks like that doesn't work. When I hit the volume rocker, the ringer volume changes, and doesn't revert back to vibrate.

    Also, I set the default in Locale to "Volume, Ringer vibrate", but when I hit the rocker the ringer comes on and stays on.
     
  6. BottledHate

    BottledHate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    11
    maybe if you set it as a default setting.... sorry... the plugin for locale is called 'shortcut'... you could set it to launch your app as a default setting.
     
  7. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK, thanks.

    You just missed my edit on my post, that I also tried setting that as default.

    Don't you think that Locale should force the phone to stay on the default volume setting?

    That "shortcut" program sounds like it will be a good workaround though. Thanks again!
     
  8. BottledHate

    BottledHate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    11
    i'm not sure how persistent locale is with its settings, i haven't played around with that aspect... sorry if i pointed you the wrong way... locale is a great app for many other things... and i think if you spent the 99 cents on the shortcut plugin you would find many more uses for it.. good luck!
     
  9. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oh no no, it looks like it works to use the shortcut plugin to default the volume app!

    I was just saying it seems like Locale should force the volume to stay wherever it is set in the default.
     
  10. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    7
    It has been working well.

    The only thing is that when I get a call, the "Volume Control" app now pops up in front of the info about the call and the buttons to answer. Pretty annoying. I just tried a reset, but I have a feeling it's a bug.
     

Share This Page

Loading...