Force Close Loop HELP!Support


Last Updated:

  1. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    118
    Okay so I installed aHome Lite and set it as default without even thinking, and now I'm having a force close loop. I can't do anything except pull down the notification bar. What can I do? A reset? How?
     

    Advertisement
  2. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    118
    Please someone help me. I can do absolutely nothing. I just put it into recovery mode. I don't know what I'm doing.
     
  3. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    192
    1. Turn the device off by holding down the power button and then selecting power off (you will be informed that the phone will be shutdown; tap ok)
    2. Simultaneously press and hold the Send and Volume Down buttons and while holding them, press the Power button
    3. You are given a screen with various information -- simply press down the trackball with the world CLEARSTORAGE highlighted
    4. The phone is completely wiped clean and will then reboot
    5. Unlock the screen and select your language of choice (English or Spanish)
    6. The DROID Eris will inform you that a special call needs to be made, and it will then connect to Verizon Wireless over the air programming
    7. When prompted, press 1 to activate the phone
    8. Once activated, proceed with the setup of the phone by following the on-screen directions as you did when you first purchased your DROID Eris.
     
    ksyrium likes this.
  4. n1ghtwish

    n1ghtwish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    Why don't you just restart the phone?? Unless you made aHome your default homescreen...
     
  5. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    That is a great step-by-step guide for true, hard reset, but are we certain this user needs to go that far?

    Has he attempted a simple reboot or battery pull?
     
  6. adrenalinerush12

    adrenalinerush12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    118
    I set aHome as my default and couldn't do anything. I ended up just putting the 2.1 leak on my SD card again, and holding down vol. down and end and just installed the whole OS again. Oh well. Thank goodness everything is backed up with Google.

    I tried pulling the battery, I tried restarting, everything, but it kept going to that same home screen which gave an instant force close over and over.
     
  7. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Same thing happened to me about two weeks ago. You're gonna have to hard reset. That's what got me out of it.

    I could explain what you did wrong, but it's too long. Just don't use OpenHome or anything like that. They slow down your phone and just aren't worth it.
     
  8. Matlock

    Matlock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    521
    Yup, agreed with Smacky. Without being able to get into any of the options, you won't be able to get to any type of Task Killer app or anything to close out the Home Replacement. I've been trying to figure out ways by manipulating my phone for the same thing, but to no avail.
     
  9. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Wow. That's serious stuff.

    Looks like that hard reset instruction is for you after all. Sorry to see something like that happen.
     
  10. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    192
    This led me to believe a hard reset was necessary. I'm glad you were able to get it working again adrenaline. Reinstalling 2.1 and hard reset would've done pretty much the same thing.
     
  11. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    It helps to read the original post before replying. ;)
     
  12. babyxvie

    babyxvie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ihave the same problem. stupid ahome lite.. now i cant even get through the home screen because of my lock code. ive tried everything. the 3 button key and nothing. so if u have anything that can help, pls tell me tnks
     
  13. cslo

    cslo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I have to admit, I did a silly thing too...
    - Cyanogen Mod 7.1.0 RC1

    1. Installed Launcher Pro Plus on CM7 and immediately set it to my default home screen without testing it.
    2. Got stuck in a force close loop.
      • What I COULD have done: Make my way (somehow) to the App drawer, get to settings, open Launcher pro app and clear
      • What I DID do (like a nimrod): Made my way to the app drawer, went into settings, and Force closed the FUNCTIONAL home screen app...
    Please...no rotten tomatoes thrown at me...it's been a long week and my brain was broken.

    How I fixed it: Thankfully I had done a recent full backup using Rom Manager.

    1. Held Power button - selected Reboot
    2. Selected reboot to recovery
    3. Followed the info in this article to restore backup, only I just chose restore instead of advanced restore. Used volume buttons and camera button to scroll and select. [Complete Guide] How To Fully Back Up And Restore Your Android Phone Using Nandroid Backup
    YAY for backups! :)
     
  14. Madgineer1

    Madgineer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday I download the Ahome lite app at the Android market, and without knowing that it will keep on force closing once you initiate the app. I was danm I have to master reset my phone. Good news I found a loop from not going to that extreme... If all of you who are thinking about master reseting DONT. When you get the force close or send report window, select send report. Once you are able to send report, use Vlingo app by holding on to the search button ( the magnify glass) and say "Settings". Once done it will prompt you to your settings option. manage application is available to you now and you are able to uninstall the AHome lite app.

    Good Luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...