Force close


Last Updated:

  1. jo12jt1

    jo12jt1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you tell me why my phone wants to force close all the time. I see there are loads of questions about it, but surprise surprise no answers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brad

    Brad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you elaborate on that? What application is force closing? What was you doing before hand?
     
  3. jo12jt1

    jo12jt1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    i bring the phone out of hybernation and it says that android.com is having to force close
     
  4. Brad

    Brad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just android.com? If so, try rebooting the device and take the battery out, and put it back it.

    If it still doesn't work, for a fix you'll have to restore the phone back to factory settings. (Very easy)
     
  5. jo12jt1

    jo12jt1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have tried all that and for some reason it still seams to be doing the same. sending the phone away to get fixed is not an option as it costs 50 notes to get it sorted
     
  6. Brad

    Brad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you did try a full factory reset and it still doesn't work, your device is faulty and you should take it back.
     
  7. Quazar

    Quazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Get it replaced under warranty, a factory reset should work though.
     
  8. Steem

    Steem Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think its interesting how you demand answers from a users forum. Your question is better suited for the manufacturer. And you might want to tone down on the ! too. Yelling doesn't get u anywhere with anyone.

    As users we all try to help one another to improve the experience out of goodwill and friendship. While we can appreciate your frustration, we can do without bearing the brunt of it.
     
  9. jo12jt1

    jo12jt1 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    point taken, question still stands !!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
     
  11. Brad

    Brad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll repeat.

    If you've tried a full factory reset and it still doesn't work, your handset is faulty and you have to get it replaced under warranty.
     
  12. Malgiliath

    Malgiliath Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    not sure if this is the same message as the original post but I have got the android.acore force closure message.

    Not sure if it is linked to an app or if it is a syncing issue. Got all my contacts on the phone synced to Google, about 100 of them but only 36 show in Google contacts (different issue I am yet to resolve but no in this thread) and this force closure error only started since either the new app or google sync thing.

    Don't ask which app 'cause it's late and I can't remember.:D
     
  13. Malgiliath

    Malgiliath Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bump. Problem still not solved

    Just tried to sync contacts to Google mail account but I get the android.process.acore error. Only 26 of my 100+ contacts have synced and I cant figure out why the rest of them will not sync or what is causing the failure.

    I know for a fact it is contact sync which is causing the error as I have had it turned off for the past few days and the error didn't occur but as soon as I tried to sync it pops up.

    Would appreciate any help from those who know the hero better than me, only had it since December.

    TY in anticipation.


    <edit....problem solved for me...>

    Here was my fix as located on a Google thread about the same problem.

    My wifes and my home email address has the structure name at part1 . part2 . co . uk and was listed as "Home" for the catagory and looking at my list of contacts they stopped at the contact prior to hers. Now I changed the email from "Home" to "other" and now all the contacts are synching properly as I type this.

    It may work for you, just check the contact details which is stalling the sync and trying some editing.

    </edit..... problem fixed for me>
     

Share This Page

Loading...