forced roaming hack!!Tips


Last Updated:

  1. elas123

    elas123 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
  3. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    What benefit is there to do this?
     
  4. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    If you have better verizon coverage than sprint coverage, it can increase your signal and potentially 3g speeds (for the PRL hack, idk if the above mentioned method changes 3g coverage as well)
     
    CriticalCritic likes this.
  5. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    33
    someone pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee put this into a toggle widget of some sort!
     
  6. Jonhern

    Jonhern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    22
    i am rooted with unrevoked 3, will this work or is it only for custom roms?
     
  7. 355spider

    355spider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    13
    SO it works off of other networks?
     
  8. 355spider

    355spider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    13
    bump for answer
     
  9. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yep. You are forcing the phone onto a different network (ie. VZW or USCC). The EVO will try to hold onto a Sprint signal even if its a very weak signal before it switches over to roaming. By doing this hack, you can force the phone to use a different carriers' signal. Very useful in weak Sprint areas and where you know another carrier has a good signal.
     
  10. meyerweb

    meyerweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    110
  11. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just wish Sprint would still have the option to "Roam Only" on all of their phones like they used to a few years back.
     
  12. ericshmerick

    ericshmerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    They probably disabled it once they got the bill from Verizon!
     
  13. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a app I would paid for
     
  14. jcthorne

    jcthorne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    18
    +1

    So would I. Would be very useful from time to time.
     
  15. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember on my treo I always turned on roaming when i was at work.
     
  16. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18

    I was just wondering. Are these two hacks the same and if not does the Cyanogenmod hack show a triangle to show its roaming or not?

    I've done technowfile's hack and it didnt prove better signal although I can confirm I was def. on Verizons network. I had the force roaming hack on my Touch Pro 2 and I know my bars would increase to 4-5 so theres a big difference when the triangle shows up and when doing the Techknowfile hack. Course it could relate to thr PRL's too which can be a long search since some work for others and some dont work at all...

    As for the Cyanogenmod hack>I'm completely lost. I can honestly say I'm a noob so maybe this is for the more experienced hackers? I'm not sure if you do this from a phone or from a pc? And if so how to you get to that menu to "system select"? Rooted?? Any help appreciated..I been looking for a force roaming app or hack since the day of launch when I got this phone..(I've posted several times as I'm sure theres others as well waiting for the big miracle)...
     
  17. Evo_Pimpin

    Evo_Pimpin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you force your phone to roam will it have any effect on your bill?
     
  18. pitbullcrazyinky

    pitbullcrazyinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    it depends on your plan. It would just use my available minutes in my plan.
     
  19. x0lliex

    x0lliex Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm confused, what is the advantage of forced roaming. When I am roaming, the data speeds are incredibly slow, as in over a minute to load a page, even though it says '3G' in the top bar.
     
  20. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    Roaming "can" effect your bill however thats if you abuse it. I learned this the hardway where I was warned for going over 800 minutes of roaming. I used to force roaming as needed (in my house and at work), however 2-3 months went by and I decided to just leave it on roaming since I knew Sprint says free roaming..

    Well I got a call from them that said I basically need to cool it with the excessive roaming and a letter. After That I'd keep it under 800 min. when I had my Touch Pro 2 and they didnt bother me after that.

    As far as whats its for..It forces ya phone to stay on a network with better service and not go back and forth between networks>automatic. Keeps a more steady signal on whatever Network your on. "for me"..anyways. Never knew what I was carrier I was roaming on but it was 4-5 bars. As for 3G INTERNET speeds, (not phone service), it can slow down if that carriers data speed your roaming on isnt as fast as sprints.

    I cant believe some of the craziest Android apps have been developed but no matter what forum you go to you cannot find the app to put that damn roaming triangle on your phone! damnit!!..lol
     
  21. 355spider

    355spider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    13
    How can you tell if the phone is roaming.
     
  22. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    Very easy, the phone will have a triangle over the signal bars when you are roaming.
     
    twospirits likes this.
  23. tama2112

    tama2112 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any updates on a widget which you can switch to Roam Only? When i go to church my phone is right on the fringe of a Sprint Tower, and it constantly switches back and forth between roaming and Sprint.. Drains my battery in 1 hour!

    Any chance we will see a "Roam Only" App or Widget?
     
  24. Myst3ry

    Myst3ry Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    *bump*

    i would really be helped by an app like this... at work i get about one bar of Sprint service and if i walk around a bit, it changes to roaming, but then back again.... and this seriously kills my battery since my time without signal will stay about 50-70% haha
     
  25. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    We need this app ASAP. Where are the developer at. This is s money maker app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...