Formatting sd card problem


Last Updated:

  1. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a new 16gb card. I plugged it into my hero and it displayed 14gb out of 16gb, so I hit the format SD card on my hero, and now the hero gives a notification "blank SD card", if I push it, it asks me if I want to format, so I hit format and nothing happens, how do I know if its formatting? does it tell me when its done?
     

    Advertisement
  2. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    It should give a notification when it's done. Have you tried formatting it on your pc?
     
  3. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, I don't have a card reader. And after I mount the card, when I right click on it and click format, the drive goes away, and windows gives a message saying there is no disk in drive or something. But now I can't mount it anymore.

    the original 2gb card that came with the hero would never format when I clicked format SD card, but it never completely went away like this 16gb is doing.

    How long should I give it to reformat? 5 minutes? 1 hour?
     
  4. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    I would give it 15 - 10 minutes, 16GB is quite large. If that doesn't work, I would sugget laying your handson Card reader and trying it on you PC (take the phone out of the equation)
     
  5. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    i seemed to finally get it working. I booted the hero into the root menu(black screen with the green text). and then I mounted the SD card from that, and windows let me format it. Still, when I hit format SD card from the settings, nothing happens. so I guess I'll just do that from now on. Maybe its a bug with modaco or something.
     
  6. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    any idea why this is happening?
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    Offhand, no. You mention MoDaCo in your previous post, so I assume you're running a custom ROM. Which version exactly?
     
  8. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using recovery 1.2.3 and modaco 2.9
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    No problem (that I'm aware of) with MCR 2.9. I've successfully formatted a microSD card using the handset with that ROM.
     
  10. nagper

    nagper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just tried "HTC Generic 2.73.405.5" and Modaco 2.9.
    HTC Generic works (formats and remounts SD card), Modaco doesn't.
    So is should be a Modaco bug.
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    I haven't seen any other reports of formatting issues with 2.9. Have you contacted the dev?
     
  12. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like you have the same problem as me, although I have tried formatting on the stock ROM. so its probably a bug with modaco 2.9. I wonder if modaco 2.8 works.
     
  13. nagper

    nagper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't contacted the developers yet. I think people just doesn't care because it's not a major problem but with my sdcard it clearly doesn't work with modaco+factory reset and works with HTC's rom+factory reset. I'm not using modaco's feaures so a rooted htc is perfect for me.
     
  14. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    I had a quick look through the MCR support thread earlier and there's at least one post which clearly mentions that the card was formatted after 2.9 was installed. That doesn't invalidate your report; it only suggests that it's not a widespread issue. That also doesn't mean that it's not a potentially important one, so I'd still mention it to Paul.
     
  15. nagper

    nagper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, maybe it's not wirespread. Could you please send me the link of that post? Before I send the bug report I'd like to ask this people whether he/she is sure that the card was formatted. He may knows what's happening.
     
  16. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    The thread is here, look at post #2638 (and follow-ups).
     
  17. nagper

    nagper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just received the answer. He formatted his card with his desktop operating system.
    I'll send a bug report as soon as i can.
     
  18. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    Thanks for letting us know.
     

Share This Page

Loading...