Found a BUG?Tips


Last Updated:

  1. editor58

    editor58 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I found a bug? Adding the PW sequence to the Voicemail with pauses and automated login in seems to not work. If you call VM from the contact list, the automation will work. If you do it from the ICON, no luck. Did I find a bug? Or am I just crazy and confuzed? Ok don't answer the last part. :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. pjsockett

    pjsockett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    10
    :p
    You're not crazy I noticed the same thing last night
     
    editor58 likes this.
  3. JA1234

    JA1234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    17

    yeah that stinks..I kept thinking I was doing something wrong. then I tried it from the contact list and...welll you know
     
  4. duke69111

    duke69111 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    My coworkers phone does the same thing. I hope they can fix that in the 2.2 release.
     
  5. Greavous

    Greavous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    67
    should have posted this in the trouble shooting section
     
  6. Jayme

    Jayme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thats strange. Are you guys using commas for pauses? When I transfered my contacts to the X I noticed that the pauses are commas and not the "P"

    :)
    J
     
  7. csh

    csh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found a bug in the Universal Inbox app. I selected the second message in the list for deletion. Just when I hit the delete button, two more messages came in. The second of the two new messages got deleted instead of the message I selected. Timing is everything.
     
  8. duke69111

    duke69111 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea I am using commas. Three of them at first and then one comma after the pound sign and then the number 1 to play the message.

    *86,,,xxxx#,1
     
  9. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    92
    In order to insert a pause between the dialed number and the password, you need to enter a semi colon ( ; )
    It should look like this *86;xxxx#1.
     
  10. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    92
    removed duplicate post
     
  11. just lou

    just lou Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you edit the voicemail via the phone's settings, "pauses" come up as commas, and there is no option to enter semicolons. It doesn't matter anyway since the phone only dials *86 no matter what you enter. If you call voicemail from your contacts, then it dials what you enter.
     
  12. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    92
    I beg to differ.......
    Go to Settings, Call Settings, Voicemail Settings
    enter *86;xxxx# and you will achieve voicemail pause dialing.
     
  13. just lou

    just lou Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just went into "Settings, Call Settings, Voicemail Settings" and added the ;(wait). Phone still only dials *86 unless I dial from the contacts> voicemail.
     

Share This Page

Loading...