foxfi not free


Last Updated:

  1. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Fox fi isn't free anymore. Any recomdations on another app that has infrastructure mode for our tablets that is free? Or do I have to pony up.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Drogyn

    Drogyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    26
  3. mydian

    mydian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    629
  4. Warlord698

    Warlord698 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    i would just go ahead and bit the bullet, seeing as updating will offer fixes for problems they have found, and it never hurts to support the developers
     
  5. shezzy

    shezzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    46
    check out barnacle on the market...its still free
     
  6. Drogyn

    Drogyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    26
    The "free" Barnacle lists as being incompatible with the TU
    The "Donation" version lists as being compatible...

    I for one would not like to pay the money only to discover that was a lie.
     
  7. bamaduc

    bamaduc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    i looked around for a few minutes on another free wireless tethering app. then i thought about how much i use this app and how great it has always been. went ahead and threw the 7 bucks at the devs, no telling how much money they've saved me. i suggest just biting the bullet on it. im using it right now and still works amazing.
     
  8. Drogyn

    Drogyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    26
    barnacle?
     
  9. shezzy

    shezzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    46
    type in barnacle wifi tether in market.. i downloaded free and played hours in mmorpg yesterday only had problems with linkdead when people called me..not txt msgs tho. ur phone will need root unlike foxfi but its works w my megatron transform ultra boost
     
  10. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Foxfi is the only one that will allow me to connect to my tablet out of the box. So I will just bite the bullet.


    Thanks
     
  11. bads3ctor

    bads3ctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    314
    I'm running stock rom with bobz kernel and Barnacle Wifi Tether works if you check "Skip wpa_supplicant" in settings.
     
    dgcruzing likes this.
  12. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    74
    bads3ctor what happen to cm7
     
  13. bads3ctor

    bads3ctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    314
    I needed some kernel work done(I am not a very good kernel hacker) and other devs were busy on other projects. We have been exploring Jelly Bean but we need serious kernel work done and someone willing to brick their TU to get a new kernel running. I bricked 1 TU already trying to make a new kernel and I won't be doing that again!
     
  14. xaelith

    xaelith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    265
    If I'm able to get the new device I'm wanting, I'd be willing to donate my Ultra to the cause. ;)
     
    Slayer72 likes this.
  15. dgcruzing

    dgcruzing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    11
  16. Ralkkai

    Ralkkai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    64
    I tested the free foxfi data limit and i don't have any real solid numbers but i ran netflix from it for a good 20 minutes before it needed to be reset. Netflix's streams at about 1GB per hours so a rough estimate is that they give you a little over 300MB usage before you need to restart it. Not too bad if you only need it for a short haul but if you are looking for tethering or hotspot for extended periods then definitely another app would be needed.

    the bummer for me is that foxfi works perfectly from my phone to my tablet where barnacle and open garden etc all dont cooperate with my tablet.
     
  17. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    74
    did you check out the edited kernel blood made if not mav said he had a build running with that kernel
     
  18. jdogrambo

    jdogrambo Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    74
    ask blood if he would be willing to brick the one he has cause its not his main phone
     
  19. BoriKing85

    BoriKing85 Guest

    I can brick my phone if needed ,just halla me whenever something comes up!
     
  20. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,651
    Likes Received:
    945
    Here you go guys, ya know it does pay to do a lil google search... :p

    FoxFi Installer
     
  21. dmcjr22

    dmcjr22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    309
    seeing how we are talking about wifi here would i have to use something like foxfi and other apps mentioned to give a wifi tether for daughters ipod touch 4th gen through my phone?
     
  22. mydian

    mydian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    629
    Yes.
     
    dmcjr22 likes this.
  23. dmcjr22

    dmcjr22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    309
    thanks mydian
     
  24. psycho4us4

    psycho4us4 Guest

    If anyone has an old version of foxfi and wants it to work, all you have to do is change the hash code to 1234 and everything will work as it did before. PERFECT SOLUTION. I use it to play my ps3 and with the hash code changed to 1234 everything works as it did before. Let me know if it works for you like it did for me please. REMEMBER TO HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF THIS HELPED YOU PLEASE.:smokingsomb:
     
  25. shezzy

    shezzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    46


    I have the version before the update version 1.91.3, and have changed the hash code to 1234 and it does create the hotspot again with out saying that it won't work due to being a updated version (paid) . I have not tested how long it will last with out dropping or if the wifi is any different but can say by changing the hash code that it will create a hotspot again with the old version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...