Free RamGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. gener1c

    gener1c Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    According to the free RAM widget from the market the eris only has 186 megs of ram. That is 102 less than HTC states under the hardware specifications for the Eris. Any ideas why this is or has anybody else notice this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Is it actually showing RAM or ROM?
     
  3. arock

    arock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    That might be the available ram? Not 100% sure though. Havent used that widget before.
     
  4. gener1c

    gener1c Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    My available free ram is usually between 40 and 70 MBs of the 186MBs depending on what programs I have opened up. I'm just not sure how HTC handles the ram and taking into account the HD2 was said to only have 448 MB of ram but actually has 576MB. So HTC may be only allocating 186 to the eris and possibly more with the upcoming 2.x update. Its all a mystery to me. I'm hoping someone can solve this mystery.

    ***edit*** Its definitely not the rom since I still have about 90 MBs left for application storage.
     
  5. Solitary

    Solitary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sense takes up some ram. Probably exactly those 102..Well, not all of them, but some is saved for future updates and such.
     
  6. mattjphoto

    mattjphoto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have never seen my phone above 99mb.
     
  7. Ryobi

    Ryobi Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    16
    without sense running its more like 125-130.
     
  8. gener1c

    gener1c Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    is that just the available ram you have left?
     
  9. Ryobi

    Ryobi Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    16
  10. gener1c

    gener1c Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    They are mostly talking about the 512MB of Rom and how it is partitioned which I understand I am more focused on how 102MB of RAM is not accounted for. I am coming from the omnia which I could see all the RAM. See more RAM available usually helped me run apps smoother when running a couple of them for winmo. I might be missing something.
     
  11. ms262c

    ms262c New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are having the SAME problem I am. I have disabled Sense UI and restarted the phone, as it wouldn't close until I did. I was then using just the basic Android Home and it showed about 125 free mb. BUT Linux is telling me I only have access to 186 MB of ram total. It's like the system can't access the rest of the ram. Sort of like the issue with the N1. I've posted a topic at howard forums. Lets see if we can get this resolved between the two websites.

    HowardForums: Your Mobile Phone Community & Resource - missing ram?
     

Share This Page

Loading...