Fresh 2.0d to 2.1.1 booting screen loop.


Last Updated:

  1. cuezaireekaa

    cuezaireekaa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i am going from fresh 2.0d to 2.1.1, and i have apps2sd enabled and the sd card formatted accordingly. so i booted into recovery, wiped/reset and flashed the 2.1.1 rom. rebooted and i'm stuck in the dancing android boot screen. it just restarts and loops itself. How do i get back into recovery (pull the battery out or something??) and should i have wiped Dalvik and SD also? or do i just need to re-flash? my hero is still looping so any quick response would be awesome. btw this is a great community.

    thanks guys.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cuezaireekaa

    cuezaireekaa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    or atleast, is it safe to pull the battery while i'm in this booting screen loop? :confused:
     
  3. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    it takes awhile for it to load. give it twenty min or so. if it's still there then u can pull the battery then boot into RA. normally when u flash a new ROM it takes awhile for it to get set up. just give it some time! it's well worth the wait! :cool:
     
    cuezaireekaa likes this.
  4. cuezaireekaa

    cuezaireekaa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm, i pulled the battery and went into RA. wiped and flashed again and still getting same "boot screen loop". should i wipe dalvik also? Or am i gonna have to wipe the sd card too? :eek: i haven't backed it up.


    [UPDATE] i wiped the sdcard and reflashed. seems to be working now. 141mb!!?? that's cool! ..gonna mess around with it for a bit. man that Flipz is crazy! X)
     
  5. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    yea you had the apps2enabled or whatever it's called. you have to wipe your sd card as well for it to flash properly, but i just flashed 2.1.1 and hmm..not sure what's so different.

    gonna play around with it like u..Cheers!:D
     
  6. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Howdy --- hope this is not too redundant, but just to make sure you covered all bases in a conservative way ----

    (1) Hope you made a Nandroid image of your previous install. Always nice to have to fall back on.

    (2) I learned it is best to upgrade to RA-1.6.2 from RA-1.5.2. Several reasons but the "6" version has some important fixes in it for working with 2.1 ROMs especially when moving from 1.5 to 2.1. I would do this if you have not already. Just replace the older version on your SD card before doing your flash procedure.

    (3) When you boot into RA-1.6.2, the WIPES ARE CRITICAL. And in your case where it sounds like you already partitioned your SD card to use apps2sd. You MUST wipe the DATA cache, the Davlik cache AND the EXT partition. All three. Some even prefer at this point to convert their EXT partition to EXT3 to get the benefits of journaling for partition integrity.

    (4) Now you are ready to flash the ROM zip file. When done, immediately reboot, and give the Hero plenty of time to boot and configure itself. Wait for the HOME screen before doing anything with it.

    What I have outlined is a conservative but thorough approach to 2.1 ROM flash. Hope this helps to maybe catch something you forgot in the procedure.

    Good Luck -- Bob --- ;)
     
    cuezaireekaa likes this.
  7. cuezaireekaa

    cuezaireekaa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0



    Thanks for the help.

    i have a really important question about flashing a new recovery.

    i am still using 1.5.2 and i'd like to get RA1.6.2 blue. can i flash it even though i'm running fresh 2.1.1 already? and how do i flash it?

    ...or should i flash that new recovery and THEN wipe and flash fresh 2.1.1 again.
    I have the image on the root of my sd card but I get confused on how to flash the recovery through the cmd. or maybe you can point me in the right direction.
     
  8. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    I installed mine using adb. Just follow the instructions in the rooting instructions sticky in ALL THINGS ROOT thread. But before that, make sure you put the img file for the new recovery app onto your SD card root directory before you start. You will see it there along side your original ("5" version). Just substitute it (the "6" version) for the "5" version when you do the install and you should have the new version ready to use. I would stay away from the "color" versions -- only because some people have reported problems with them. I tend to be real conservative in these matters.

    Once the "6" version is installed, just reboot your Hero into recovery mode and do it all over again. Don't forget the three wipe actions!!! At this point you have the option to repartition if you so desire.

    Hope this helps. Cheers -- Bob -- ;)
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    it doesn't matter what ROM you're running.. I used Fresh Kitchen to just upgrade the recovery.. worked like a charm and was done in a couple mouse clicks (rooted manually so either way works.)

    and really?? you want a blue care bear on your recovery screen??
     
  10. cuezaireekaa

    cuezaireekaa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    Updated my recovery the manual way. everything is in order. but none of my (rooted required) apps worked, they just made superuser lock up on the "allow" screen. re-flashed, prob fixed. and lol on the blue carebear, i went with the regular 1.6.2 recovery. 8)

    Thanks a bunch guys!
    --cue
     
  11. rayla117

    rayla117 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    im using 2.0d and my google navigation isn't working properly. it doesn't show the roads or doesn't do voice anymore. i had it for a day and then the next day it wasn't working so i'm just thinking of reinstalling 2.0d again. is there a specific way to reinstall it again like do i have to delete my addons i put on? cause i added the lwp and vanilla lockscreen or is that not a good idea to reinstall..?
     

Share This Page

Loading...