Fresh Kitchen Nandroid backup problem...help before continuing.


Last Updated:

  1. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I click on the nandroid backup my the process starts, then i think the phone goes to reboot during the process (I assume this is part of the process?) then I get a error icon on my phone a Triangle with a exclamation point in the middle, then I'm stuck, the phone wont reconnect to Fresh Kitchen. should I use recovery to fore reboot? help?

    One thought, do i have to use the USB to micro USB that comes with the phone or can I just use a standard micro USB to USB that I always use (the one that came with my digital camera)

    thanks
    Brendan
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Instead of doing the nandroid backup through Fresh Kitchen, just boot into RA, scroll down to backup/restore, click on that, then do your nandroid backup. It's faster and easier. After the backup is done, go back to the home RA screen and click to reboot your phone. Be sure you have enough open space on your SD card before you do the backup or you will keep getting error messages.
     
  3. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Are you rooted?
     
  4. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm an idiot. In my head I was supposed to backup before rooting. I should have paid closer attention to the FAQ, I was going scrolling up and down to read different steps and I guess i read it wrong. I created a Mybackup the other day so I'm gonna root then nandroid. using fresh kitchen.

    thanks
    Brendan
     
  5. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Crap, I should have asked if you were rooted yet like 330D did. :) Anyway, just wanted to add that if you have a problem where the Kitchen fails to root your phone, don't despair. You can still use the manual method, which IMO is much easier anyway. Before you do the manual method (if needed) read the entire manual root section of the guide several times to get familiar with it. Then just copy and paste!
     
  6. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I had a slightly terrifying moment when i thought i bricked my phone :-\

    I think the auto-root finished and turned off my phone. It didnt reboot on its own though,It was just off. I waited for a bit then tried to power it on, no luck, I pulled the battery and put it back in. It booted fine and the recovery image is on the SD card.

    Now, im not totally sure that everything worked? The fact that i had to remove the battery and put it back in worries me.

    the guide says...

    with the fresh 1.0.5.4 do i need to finish the rest of the steps or am i already done?

    thanks
    Brendan
     
  7. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried downloading titanium backup just to see if i was rooted. It wouldnt let me run it and said it couldn't gain root access.

    so what should i do now?

    thanks
    B
     
  8. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    If you rooted, you should be able to boot into recovery and make a nandroid. If you cannot do that, you are not rooted. Titanium backup will not work on stock rooted phone due to busybox not being installed. If you install a custom ROM (Like Fresh 2.1.2) after rooting, titanium will work.
     
  9. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey ccapasso, I tried to boot to recovery and it just stalled on the HTC logo. I gave it a good 10 minutes at least then pulled the battery. I want to try auto-rooting again but should I do anything first? I'm worried about trying to do it over whatever is left from a faulty first try.

    Thanks
    Brendan
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Lets start from the top. Do you have a Sprint CDMA Hero (with Sprint as your carrier)? Is it running 1.5 or 2.1? If it is running 1.5, you can use the auto rooter or do it manually. If it is running 2.1, you have to do it manually with a different method than the 1.5.
     
  11. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint HTC hero (w/ google) on the Sprint network. I'm not totally sure what CDMA means? Does that mean its not the one that sticks out on the bottom that seems to be on other carries etc..? Mine is not this kind...

    http://dustbowl.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/htc-hero-2.jpg

    Its running 1.5, all I have done so far is try the auto-root on Fresh Kitchen 1.0.5. The phone turned off at some point during rooting and didnt turn back on. I waited for a bit and then tried to turn it back on, nothing happened. Pulled the battery and put it back it booted right up. I tried to boot into recovery and it just hung on the HTC logo. The image "recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2" is on the SD card.
     
  12. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Doesn't sound like it finished the rooting process. It most certainly didn't flash the RA. If I were you, I would try again, or if you are still having problems, I highly suggest doing it manually as it is truly simple to follow :).
     
  13. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright so... I decided that before I continued I would just factory reset so there were no problems. I downloaded the RUU and ran it and when it restarts the phone to go to the bootloader the phone doesn't reboot. (same reason i couldnt auto-root) It gets stuck. I have to pull the battery then it boots up fine. I figured id try the built in factory reset just to be sure and it does the same thing. The phone turns off (no led or anything) and the phone wont let me turn it back on till i pull the battery and replace it.

    So what do i do now to get my phone at least factory reset so I can start fresh?

    thanks
    Brendan
     
  14. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Which RUU did you download and install?
     
  15. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.56, same version that was on my phone to start. it didnt finish correctly though. i should have said in my first post, after the phone shut down and got stuck(on both the RUU and the built in reset), when i boot again nothing has been wiped i still have all my programs and data.
     
  16. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    So right now what "state" is your phone in? Is it working properly in stock? Can you reboot it and all works ok?
     
  17. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is 1.56 with all my contacts and apps still on it. I didnt restore them they just never got wiped. I did notice one thing strange, my alarms that i had set in the Clock app all disappeared. If i shut off the phone and turn it back on its fine. If i hold home and try and power it on it turns off and wont turn on till i remove the battery.
     
  18. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    It sounds like the root and flashing of recovery didn't work properly. I would try it again. If you still have problems, I recommend doing it manually, instead of using the auto-root.
     
  19. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright! woohoo rooted. anyone that finds this and is worried about manually rooting, dont be, its super easy. next question.

    I'm going to install fresh 2.1.2 but first what will be the easiest way to restore apps and app data after i wipe and flash a new ROM? Should I install titanium backup now and make a backup or can i just use the nandroid backup i already made?
     
  20. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Ti backup (paid) works great for me. A nandroid backup will restore your phone to the way it was when you made the backup. The rom, the apps, the settings, the texts, vm's Everything. Ti backup just saves and restores your apps and their data.
     
  21. Graphix

    Graphix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok... had some trouble installing Titanium backup.. ended up with this error..found the solution and I am going to note it here for future users...

    Solution: Get the .zip from below, upload to SD card, Flash through recovery, reboot, done.

     

Share This Page

Loading...