1. HUGE Androidforums.com UPDATE! Learn what's new (and download the new app!)
    Dismiss Notice

Fresh Rom, installing Pre-Kitchen (Browse All)


Last Updated:

  1. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    This is for Rooted users with fresh rom using Pre-kitchen.

    Can someone tell me how to use kitchen?

    I have fresh 1.1, I downlaoded pre-kitchen to my PC and unzipped to it's own folder. I open the exe and the kitchen pops up. If I try to click "help" and send test message it says it's not connected. have I missed something?
     

    Advertisement
  2. boomhower

    boomhower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see where you are sending a test message. Have you went ahead and tried doing whatever you were going to do and see if it works anyways?
     
  3. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277

    Yes I tried. You can do a test message under the help option.
     
  4. blindfaith76

    blindfaith76 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you are in debugging mode.
     
  5. BSki

    BSki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    2
    Test message has never worked for me, but all other functions of kitchen work.
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    Download the new version of the kitchen
     
  7. mkdauff

    mkdauff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is an update: [pre-kitchen] 01/07/09-0.2 | fresh pre-kitchen | major code updates - xda-developers

    That you need to overwrite the original file. Make sure debugging is on, and that you have allowed your phone to mount the sd card (drag down notifications window when you plug into usb cable, should give you the option to mount/unmount(dismount?) your sd card.) Once you overwrite the .exe file it should open when you double click on it, then you should be good to go to use all of the tools. I'm sure it's supposed to, but with every change I made in the pre-kitchen it restarts your phone. Hope this helps!!!
     
  8. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    no need to mount the sd card
     
  9. iadubber

    iadubber Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...