Fring


Last Updated:

  1. Captain Sexy

    Captain Sexy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    22
    Can sombody tell me how to use fring on my phone with my skype acct? I'm lost? I downloaded fring it asks for a log in do I use my skype? How do I tie them together?
     

    Advertisement
  2. eieio

    eieio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    823
    Register for Fring..

    Once you register and logon. Click on menu, click on add on, click on skype and link you skype account to fring
     
  3. msibaljr

    msibaljr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    i set up fring with my AIM and skype acct. it screwed up my phone big time. it kept on taking down my 3G connection-it kept on dissappearing. the phone and sms worked but nothing else. i worked with Sprint about 7 total times. i even went back to bestbuy and they replaced the phone with a new one after 1 week of resetting and reloading PRL etc. It happened again on the new phone because i loaded all the apps once i received the new phone. On the last call to Sprint, the rep told me not to load any free app from the market and just monitor it and he was 100% correct. I started installing all my apps one by one and I knew it would be either Fring or PDANet that was causing it. Be careful using free apps in the Marketplace. You can't pay me $ to use this piece of junk app. GOOD LUCK!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. AndroidMax

    AndroidMax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    60
    Your Jedi mind tricks will not work here..... :p

    I have had NO issues running any app. I use Fring with Skype 5 times a day. No issues with the phone. I just drove from Indy to NY with it, and my wife talked to her sister about 15 times, all over the area, in and out of Sprint service with no issues except an audio echo sometimes when the signal was not that great.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  5. Bnice

    Bnice Guest

    liar!!!!
     
  6. PapiLou

    PapiLou Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have yet to complete a video call with Fring using Skype. I think ive just been unfortunate. At times my Skype contacts will show and at others they will not show at all. Frustrating but I will keep trying!
     
  7. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    I have the same problem... my Skype contacts don't show up anymore. They used to when I installed it. Oh well, uninstalled for now.
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Clearly, there may be some resource conflict somewhere.

    I run Fring as my only IM client. I have great results with Skype videocon, been using it since I got the phone 6/6.

    Only other cause I can think of for not loading contacts is a password problem or other confusion - try unsubscribe/resubscribe to Skype.

    Remember, Skype ain't kidding about cloud computing - I've had contacts come up instantly, sometimes takes minutes. Just a point of reference - I file xfer a lot from my Skype desktop. Just going two states over - yeah. No. Was routing through France, xfer speed was abysmal. Logout/login fixed that.

    No guarantees any of this will work, but it's not a junk app.
     
  9. jerzeywill

    jerzeywill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    No issues with Fring and video conf on skype. Works great.
     
  10. Jack Daniels

    Jack Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    12
    using fring can you call a skype desktop account without any costs like you can desktop to desktop?
     
  11. Jack Daniels

    Jack Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    12
    so no answer?
     
  12. Braaainz

    Braaainz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    85
    I haven't tried Fring in awhile, but it worked flawlessly with Skype and Yahoo IM (although video wasn't supported with YIM)
     
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Yep, it's almost just like carrying around another desktop. The only things I've not tried (and don't _think_ are supported) are Skype file xfer and initiating conference calls.

    So I'm clear - yes, without any costs.

    You already have one of the unlimited data plans.

    Works great on 3G, works great on wi-fi.

    ;)
     
  14. evoq

    evoq Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes. And you can also do video chat with other skype users.

    And with fring + google voice + free google voice callback app + SIP account, all your phone calls (both inbound and out) to any number in the US are free, as long as you have a data or wifi connection.
     
  15. evoq

    evoq Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    12
    I had the same problem with fring once after an update where my fring contacts wouldn't show up. I reported it to them, and they fixed it quickly.
     
  16. Headcase_Fargone

    Headcase_Fargone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've never been able to get my Skype contacts to show up unless I have Skype running and logged in with the same username on my PC. Even then it's a toss-up whether they'll show up or not. Could be coincidence, but new contacts have never shown up in Fring without Skype loaded for me.
     
  17. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Not my experience.

    Then again, I exit (not logout) Fring every day and then re-start every day.

    Skype's contact list seems desktop stable now, but even as close as a year, two years ago, I was getting that same behavior on my desktop - no contacts, no new contacts - without constant logout/login.

    Keep the faith, if it's Skype's bug, expect a fix very soon.
     
  18. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    i am unable to get google talk or skype to work with fring, this is frustrating, ive even tried making a new fring account, adding them, unsubscribing and re-adding them. Google talk contacts show up but say its not supported. Skype contacts dont even show up.

    I did test fring out with another person with an evo and while it connected it was sloppy to the point of not being useful. This sucks.
     
  19. adseguy

    adseguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    50
    Took my phone about 10 minutes to register all the contacts and work
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    That sucks major.

    Fring-to-Fring is not like Skype-to-Skype under Fring.

    I wonder if it's an app conflict?

    No excuse for it, with the publication of well-known ports - I'd expect Android to be every bit as good as its Linux heritage in that regard.

    Similarly - just as in any OS, including Linux - you get the occasional dev who decides to cut a corner.

    If this is happening, I don't know what tool you'd find it with. Another app could be blocking a needed port, Fring/Skype wouldn't be reporting it, and you wouldn't see the rogue app misbehaving - typically, poor apps that behave that way are not afraid to lock open a port and create this sort of conflict and then actually never use it after causing the mess.

    That's the only other thing I can imagine causing these sorts of reports.

    Naturally, it's the well-designed app that takes the heat.

    It's not like the thing has a console for error messages....

    I'm seeing talk at the dev sites for enhanced syslog access for app developers - for 2.2.

    I'm not seeing any apps that could help right at the moment in any useful way.

    Sucks majorly, cabbie, sorry man.
     
  21. heavychevy

    heavychevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    162
    I've had something turning of my 3g as well on occasion but haven't used Fring, just have it on the computer, however I do see it running in the background quite a bit.


    Would love if someone could help me. My Bro-In-Law is in Canada and has been having a heck of a time with Sprint and international calling. He has an EVO as well. Is there any way to video call him without cost? TIA
     
  22. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Get Skype for your desktop. Create a user-name account. REMEMBER YOUR PASSWORD. Have your bro do same. Add each other in your Skype desktop contacts. Close Skype, you're done there. That was all free.

    Get fring- make FREE Mobile calls, video calls &live chat to other fringsters, GTalk, AIM, Facebook, Yahoo and others. from the Market. Install, launch, create Fring account. That's all free.

    At Add-on screen, after your first Fring login, click on SKP (skype) button. Enter your skype username and password. Have bro do same.

    Fring integrated contact list appears. Click on bro's name, select Video Call.

    Have fun.

    All free.

    Works for most people.

    Also will make video calls to desktops, laptops, vice versa.

    DO NOT ENTER IN PHONE NUMBERS ANYWHERE IN THE PROCESS OF ADDING A CONTACT. Review instructions above if you think you should - no, don't do that, use only names.

    Skype will try to bait you into entering all sorts of phone info, to get you to buy Skype minutes.

    SKIP ALL THAT.
     
    heavychevy likes this.
  23. skipbrown

    skipbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    I use Fring for Skype, Yahoo and MSN.... have had no issues.
     
  24. newone757

    newone757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    134
    skyped through fring the other day. quite the experience getting it to work but when it did it worked very well.

    skyped my cousin who has an iphone 4 and thought he could do video chat with skype, i had to explain with him all he could do at the moment is facetime with another iphone 4 on wifi.

    so he had to hop on his desktop for the video chat and was amazed at the qaulity, i showed him my new car lol, we're 5000 miles away
     
  25. t1jordan

    t1jordan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    22
    I just used Fring with another Evo user and it actually worked. It wasnt the best quality but it was fare. The facetime app for the Iphone is way more superior. But this is a good start for us on the Android platform.
     

Share This Page

Loading...