From MoDaCo 3.1 to Villain and back again?


Last Updated:

  1. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    If I make a Nandroid+EXT and a BART backup, wipe and then install Villain (or any other 2.1 ROM) is it completely roll backable by wiping and restoring either the Nandroid+EXT or the BART?

    The wipe affects nothing?
    Also, if I decide I like it, can I perform an EXT restore only and maintain my App2SD?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    You can't pick and choose with nandroid, so no you have to do it all at once. You could try not wiping the EXT partition when moving to Villain, but people always reccomend wiping in case it somehow affects the new ROM. I used titanium backup to install my apps to 2.1.

    And yeah, if you make Nandroid + Ext everything except SD card files are saved and restorable.
     
  3. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think I will Nandroid+EXT, wipe and test Villain.. If I like it I will restore my apps using Titanium (this keeps market data too, right?). Other wise I will rollback..
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Yeah titanium will restore market links along with the app it's self. But, if the app is already installed and you only want to restore the link, you either have to restore the backup anyway or buy the donate version.

    Not all apps were restorable with titanium though, maybe 1 in 5 failed :( Must be because of the jump from 1.5 to 2.1. At least it works as a list of what you need to redownload from the market.

    But yeah, that's exactly what I did :)
     
    G8D likes this.
  5. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    I guess I'll post again when things go wrong ;)
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    That's the spirit! :p

    Good luck with Villain 3.2, it wont boot for me for some reason. So I'm still on 3.1 for now.
     
  7. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm wiping, so it should be ok.. I hope.
    Should I format the EXT partition before flashing? Will the EXT backup restore it regardless as long as the partition exists?
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    You mean should you format it to wipe the partition? I'd wipe it yeah, less chance of something going wrong. There's an option in the latest recovery image to just wipe the Ext only which is pretty handy. Just make sure you still have an ext partition if you decide to restore and all your apps will be safe too :)
     
  9. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Flashed without EXT wipe, with the intention to revert.
    This ROM definitely is not finished yet.. There are still orange aspects (an issued that was dealt with from 1.73 to 2.76..) plus navigation doesn't work :( (maps/naviagtion do not load within the navigator app).
    Plus due to my lack of EXT wipe my apps won't install.

    I will wipe EXT and run titanium now, and decide later whether I will keep it or not. I do love the helicopter ;)
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Yeah it's far from perfect. But I guess thats what you get when you use a leaked ROM from an CDMA phone :p

    I don't know about the orange bits, but for the nav thing have you tried this? In the wiki where you download Villain from it says:

    Maybe that'll fix it?
     
  11. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks! I'll give it a try..

    Why can't titanium restore without having press install for every app? :(
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I know! Surely it wouldn't be too hard for the dev to make it click next automatically and save us like an hour of mindless clicking :p
     
  13. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Soooo many parse errors :/
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Once you've gone through and reinstalled all the ones you can, from the menu you get titanium to filter the list to show only uninstalled apps. That way you can see the damage =/
     
  15. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    How can I restore market data? It hasn't atm..
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    It hasn't? :S Do all your backups have a smiley face with an M over it? That means the market link was backed up too.
     
  17. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    They did, but now they are not in the market..

    What restore option did you select?
     
  18. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    'Back up all user apps + system data' on MCR and then 'Restore all apps with data' on Villain.
     
  19. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ignore me ;)
    It just took a while/reboot to get them back in the Market :)

    Navigator still isn't working, gonna try and reflash the supposed fix..
     
  20. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    WiFi isn't working properly, it was but now it won't connect to my router.
    I think I'll just follow 2.1 progress and go back to

    Just as I was writing this I got an email from Android. "Welcome to Android, your new Nexus one phone has many cool features."
     
  21. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    EXT failed to restore, I am now on MCR 3.1 with none of my EXT apps.

    FAIL
     
  22. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Do you have an Ext4 partition? And did an error come up when restoring?
     
  23. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    EXT2, no error when backing up or restoring.
     
  24. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    New info:
    The market is reading the apps as installed.. So they are definitely they, but they "cannot be launched"..

    Help me :(
     
  25. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Sounds like maybe the Ext partition is empty but all the links to apps on the internal memory are there. Maybe you could uninstall them in the market then reinstall? But then you'd lose your settings and everything....

    What backups did you make in the end? Have you tried re-restoring them? What's the BART error you mentioned in the other post?
     

Share This Page

Loading...