Froya 2.2 trashed my MotoDroid 1 browsers, verizon solution: factory reset!


Last Updated:

  1. schpoink

    schpoink Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the OTA 2.2 update pushed to my first generation Verizon Droid this morning.

    :eek:

    Nice new homescreens, love the apps menu, USB tethering option even showed up in my settings menu as selectable.

    BUT.... nether my Dolphin Browser HD or the stock browser can connect to the Internet via 3g anymore (they work on WiFi though). It worked fine before the update.

    After TWO hours on the phone with Verizon (one Customer Service guy and two Tech support guys, one of those a "Droid support" person), their solution: Factory Reset to 2.1 and don't update it if it asks again!

    All other 3g Internet based services work fine: SMS, Facebook, Marketplace, News apps, etc.

    I mean COME ON Verizon!

    "The glitch is with Froyo and our mobile network but there's really nothing we can do" ... "The update is pushed by Motorola" "There is a second OTA update supposed to be coming in early September"

    Folks, is this 2.2 update really this faulty? Or is this maybe just my particular phone?

    I was also having an issue with my GPS no longer working for several weeks before the update. They couldn't figure anything out for that so they agreed to send me a new phone, which they said will have 2.1 on it.

    Since I'm traveling next week, I am reluctant to accept another OTA update. Any opinions about whether I should?

    Meanwhile, my daughter also has a Droid and I am thinking I should tell her not to allow the 2.2 update, but as I recall when I told it I didn't want to install 2.2 right away this morning, I started getting nage pop ups every couple of minutes. That's why I relented and agreed to the update. Is there anyway to tell it to just go away.

    I am so disappointed. I've been waiting for these new features for weeks now like everyone else.

    Is anyone else having these kinds of issues with the browser?

    Anyone have a suggested fix?
     

    Advertisement
  2. PridgNYC

    PridgNYC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nope, my browser works fine under 2.2
     
  3. VIO

    VIO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    62
  4. Kid Wonderbread

    Kid Wonderbread Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    I see your problem, you say Froya trashed it. Try d/l Froyo. :)
     
  5. Shieldfire

    Shieldfire Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    You don't say what you tried. Reinstalling the browser for example?
     
  6. schpoink

    schpoink Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies.

    * I did a Verizon refresh (or whatever) by dialing *228 - no change

    * I uninstalled and reinstalled the Dolphin Browser HD, rebooted then
    checked stock browser - no change

    * Reinstalled Dolphin Browser HD - no change

    * Rebooted twice - no change

    * Took out the battery and then rebooted - no change

    * I uninstalled Task Killer (why not?) - no change

    * Turned off Bluetooth, wifi, gps - no change

    It's as if the browsers aren't finding the right gateway or proxy or whatever Verizon uses. Everything else seems to get to the net fine.

    Oh, yeah, the browsers work fine on WiFi

    Thinking about doing the factory restore to 2.1, but I'm really liking everything else about Froyo.
     
  7. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    A factory restore will not take you back to 2.1. It will wipe all your applications and it would be like a fresh install of 2.2.
     
  8. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Try the factory reset, it may fix the problem.
     
  9. schpoink

    schpoink Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    interestingly, i downloaded Opera browser and it works fine.

    Just the stock browser and Dolphon HD don't work.

    The Verizon Tech told me a factory reset would return me to the version of the OS that was on the Droid when it was shipped.

    Is that really not the case?
     
  10. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    Absolutely not the case. All that does is wipe all your data and cache. It does not touch the system partition and would have no change in the version of android you are running. You would still be on 2.2 after a factory reset.
     
  11. schpoink

    schpoink Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks OMJ and everyone else.

    So what is it with these Verizon Techs and the bad information? It really does not give me a "warm and fuzzy" feeling.

    I'm thinking I will just use the Droid as is (since Opera works) and maybe do the reset when the new phone comes if the new one doesn't come with 2.2.

    I'd like to avoid reinstalling all my apps more than once.

    Oddly -- REALLY oddly -- my GPS started working last night on my way home from work for the first time in 5 weeks!

    I'm not sure why it started working all of a sudden, but I suspect it may have had to do with either uninstalling Task Killer or putting the Power Widget in the trash can.

    I couldn't find a way to uninstall the Power Widget -- the one with the five big horizontal buttons to switch on/off WiFi, Bluetooth, GPS, sync and brightness -- since it didn't show up in the Market or in my applications manager.

    :confused:
     
  12. Andy in NY

    Andy in NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    8
    the power widget is a stock application.
     
  13. adostrom

    adostrom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    16
    There's a raging debate, but most people seem to find task killers are counterproductive with 2.2...

    The power widget comes with froyo, so you can't "uninstall" it...

    Verizon techs (my $0.02) range from extremely knowlegeable to total clowns, just like the people on this board... :D

    A factory reset will not touch your version of android, you'll still be running 2.2, and it won't touch anything on your SD card...

    If you have "Backup My Data" selected in the "Privacy" options you will not have to reinstall your apps after a factory reset. Almost everything restores itself, magically. (Or Google-ly to be more accurate). There are many threads that describe how to quickly and easily do a factory reset; it's really pretty easy, and will most likely solve your problems. (Do a search).

    Let us know how you make out.
     
  14. Shieldfire

    Shieldfire Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've run Froyo since it was released for the unlocked Desire and haven't had any problems at all of the kind you describe. So I don't think it's Froyo as such.
    Then I don't have you provider or gear so what do I know =)

    Backup and factory restore seems a decent next step to get things running as they are intended to ...
     
  15. schpoink

    schpoink Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all.

    I did a factory reset after backing up all my apps to the cloud and to the sd card with Astro and some other backup application.

    All browsers now work.

    Yes, it was a pain in the neck to reinstall all my mail accounts, get all the shortcuts back to my desktops. etc., but it was much better than the last time I did it, which I think was when I did not have the backup settings in Privacy selected.

    2.2 is now very nice indeed!
     
  16. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    I'm glad to hear that you are back up and running.

    I just wanted to let anyone who reads this thread know that it is actually recommended (by mods and users alike) to perform a factory reset after updating to Froyo (FRG01b). Some say it's only needed if there are any bugs while others say it's needed no matter what. But, none the less, it seems that a factory reset will clear almost any bug that is present with a Froyo update.

    Kratos
     

Share This Page

Loading...