FroydVillain Help?


Last Updated:

  1. AidanW

    AidanW Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Little help needed, or extra info if you care. I have just flashed this ROM onto my hero and been playing around with it for a little while. Do you only get the 3 screens though? I have seen on this video posted around these threads YouTube - 3 New Killer Features Added to LauncherPro! and he seems to have the standard 7 screens.. Would the Launchpro app give me my screens back? or was that just a feature of the Sense UI that i no longer have?
    Cheers, A
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    You need to have a poke around in the settings, you can pick the number of screens (and a tonne of other things) in there.

    From the homescreen, hit Menu and then pick Preferences.
     
  3. AidanW

    AidanW Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, i found that out shortly after i posted haha thanks anyway. Now i have a new problem, everytime i try to download something off the market, it reports Download unsuccessful.. any ideas?

    L.E- Actually think its the Installing which is the problem not the downloading
     
  4. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    are you trying to download free or paid apps? I remember getting the 'Download unsuccessful' error when trying to buy an app and I'd entered the wrong cc details lol.
     
  5. Karum

    Karum Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I sometimes get the Download Unsuccessful message and tbh I'm not sure what causes it as it pops up every now and again. Normally a reboot would fix it for me but still sometimes it happens.
     
  6. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Check in the FroydVillain 1.4.x release post (first post of the thread) - a fix is mentioned there. Another fix is reported to be migrating your @googlemail.com account to @gmail.com, as it seems to only be an issue for those with @googlemail.com accounts. No idea if it's really true, but in any case, I was able to download stuff from the Market just fine, and I use @gmail.com account for my Hero.
     
  7. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    my googlemail acc works fine.
     
  8. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    First thing to try is clearing the Market cache in Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications.

    If that doesn't help try removing the directory .android_secure from your SDCard

    If that still doesn't help... post back :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...