Froyo 2.2 & Swype Glitch FixSupport


Last Updated:

  1. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22
    For those with Swype and Froyo 2.2.

    I have discovered that after you shut the Evo off (power down) or pull the battery upon restart the Swype keyboard is displayed and the trailer line still works but you cant type anything, select input method again go from the keyboard input the Evo came with then back to Swype and it works again.

    I already sent Swype a message about it hopefully there is a fix for us BETA users.

    Anyone else?
     

    Advertisement
  2. leruth

    leruth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    couldn't get swype working again after froyo. sent swype a prob report. waiting...
     
  3. y_chromosome

    y_chromosome New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried three times to get swype working on my Froyo Evo. It appears to install correctly, but I when I touch and hold the input window, no alternate keyboard options appear. NOTHING appears, even Cut & Paste.

    Man, I hope they fix this soon. Going back to the old keyboard is like chopping off my index fingers!


    *EDIT*


    Okay, I got Swype to work:

    1) Choose "Swype" through the main menu "Language and Keyboard" settings. For some reason, this enabled the "tap and hold" menu to appear in the text entry box.

    2) Tap/Hold -> Entry Method -> Swype. This gave me the error that Swype wasn't meant for my device and may not work correctly. Indeed, the Swype keyboard pulled up, did not register traces.

    3) Reboot phone. No more error message, but Swype still didn't interpret traces.

    4) Tap/Hold -> Entry Method -> Touch Input

    5) Tap/Hold -> Entry Method -> Swype

    Now it works correctly. Geez, this was a pain in the butt, but well worth it for such a useful keyboard!
     
  4. royal42crown

    royal42crown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just uninstall and reinstall that worked for me first time.
     
    defrankjs likes this.
  5. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22
    You will still have to go to input method after you pull the battery or reboot it and select the regular keyboard then go back to swype in the input method menu.

    I mean it still works but just have to do that lil swap before you use it until they get a fix for this little glitch.
     
  6. everfine

    everfine Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Swype works on and off in Ava Froyo. It always works to type but quits tracing and is always slow.
     
  7. neoshi

    neoshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hmmm it seems like it works fine for a while and then it starts acting up for no reason... that slow down issue is really annoying. What version if swype its everyone using? I'm on 1.60.36.8214.

    Issues have only come about while browsing the web. Texting seems fine, as does email. Hard to reproduce thee problem actually.
     
  8. leebo

    leebo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    After updating to Froyo on my EVO, Swype didn't work. I un and re-installed and it was fine - until today.

    Tracing worked, but nothing would type. I had forgotten how to change input methods, so after trying several things, I re-booted. Of course that didn't fix it.

    Thankfully I found this thread. switched inputs and it works again.
     
  9. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22

    See I helped you ha!
     
  10. dcoaster

    dcoaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes, switching inputs resolves the problem. However, I don't get why Swype will "trace" but not type at the most random times it seems.
     
  11. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    Damn, I found this thread hoping there was a fix. instead, I found the workaround I already knew about. Hope they release a fix so the problem just stays away forever....
     
  12. TT_Vert

    TT_Vert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm still waiting for the fix also. At least we can use it for now.
     
  13. Crash

    Crash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    7
    I too had Swype go wonky after the 2.2 update. I got mine to work just as it did before the update by downloading the installer again and going at it from scratch. I have not had any issues with it, works just as it did before the Froyo update.
     
  14. rowdymoose

    rowdymoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is anyone getting multiple downloads of the swype installer? I had "Swype-installer-3.apk" and in the past day every so often I get a "download complete" notification of a new installer. I just got "swype-installer-6.apk" downloaded, and I'm not sure why this is occurring. I didn't initiate anything on my end to prompt these downloads.

    Also I can't just run the installer...I have to remove the installed swype application and the current installer and then install this new one for it to work, unlike most application updates.
     
  15. Crash

    Crash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yep, that is even what the Swype website tells you to do as I recall. That is what I did, I uninstalled everything and started from ground zero and so far all is, as it was.

    Not sure why you keep getting the installer to download over and over.
     
  16. rowdymoose

    rowdymoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's not that I keep getting the installer to download, but it keeps changing the file. I was on "-3.apk" then yesterday I got "-4" and "-5", and just this morning I was notified that "-6.apk" had downloaded....very strange.
     
  17. Crash

    Crash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    7
    That means it has downloaded that many times. I hit the download button twice by accident when I was doing this and the 2nd download was -2.apk. I deleted the 2nd one and then proceeded with the rest of the install. Have you finished the install of Swype yet? Maybe it keeps sending it waiting for you to finish up on your end if you have not already. I am guessing though as to what is going on, it is an odd one.
     
  18. rowdymoose

    rowdymoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    That might be the case...however I know that when I was having issues when I first installed Froyo, I would uninstall, reboot, then go back to swype to install again and I kept getting the "-3.apk" version. Just yesterday did the numbers start incrementing. I'll contact them to see if there's a reason why I keep getting prompted with new downloads when everything seems to be working fine.
     
  19. Crash

    Crash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best of luck. I was leary to install 2.2 after reading some of the oddities that can occur. I guess I got lucky....again. If you figure out what is going on, put it here so others can see what the fix might be.
     
  20. keithwins

    keithwins Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get Swype to work (any more), following a forced close (some other program) on my HTC thunderbolt.

    I see the recommendations to go to Settings/Language & Keyboard/Swype/Entry Method, and then toggle back to Touch Input, and then back to Swype.

    Trouble is, I don't have any "Entry Method" item on that menu. In fact, I have a toggle to turn Swype on and off at the "L & K" level, but nothing under the Swype menu that does anything like that, and nothing anywhere else that I've found.

    I've rebooted, and I've uninstalled and reinstalled Swype. Here's the kicker: I installed Slide-It (the free version), and it did THE SAME THING: it pops up, and will trace a swype on the screen, but nothing actually gets entered into the document unless I type it in one letter at a time.

    Any help would be appreciated, it's hard to function without Swype after you've gotten used to it!

    K
     
  21. kwmetalfan

    kwmetalfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    47

    Maybe try the thunderbolt forum, this is for evos, not sure if any solutions here would work for you...I may be wrong though
     
  22. keithwins

    keithwins Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    oops.

    Anyway, I realized resetting the Input Method solves the problem for a while, at least. I can live with that.

    k
     

Share This Page

Loading...