Froyo and the Market


Last Updated:

  1. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    18

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No issues here with the market, running 830
     
  3. the CP

    the CP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Had this problem today after flashing CM6 RC1. Swapped to WiFi and had no major problems. Then launched browser to make sure 3g wasn't affected elsewhere, and it wasn't.
     
  4. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    18

    Ya.. that's the weird thing.

    I am also running 8/30 and all I get from the Market while on 3g is

    "A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel....."


    3g works on EVERYTHING ELSE.. but not on the Market.

    I can browse and download the Market with WIFI.

    *shrug*
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Very weird:confused:
     
  6. Drumsbh

    Drumsbh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is everyone having issues with these Apps? ( Android Market, Google Talk, and Google Voice?

    I've tested these apps on my rooted Hero and my wife's Evo and we are both experiencing these errors. Can anyone confirm? OR can anyone tell of a fix? Thank You.

    -DRUMSBH
     
  7. jondiehl

    jondiehl Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. Getting network errors with Market, Finance, Google Maps, and most importantly, not getting my Gmail pushed to my phone!!!! AHHHHH
     
  8. revtime

    revtime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am having issues as well. The last couple of days. Thought it was just me, guess not.
     
  9. revtime

    revtime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think this is a problem on Googles end. I have been having issues with google search, market, etc. This is happening on my GFs STOCK 1.5 Hero as well as my rooted one.
    Guess we will just have to wait it out.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I have used GVoice 4 times yesterday with no issues. Maps also worked fine yesterday, had 4 updates, and Maps also working fine, weird why some are having issues, maybe it is a root issue as I am not rooted
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Not a root issue, running the cm6 and I have had no problems at all:confused:
     
  12. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    18
  13. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    18
    UPDATE

    Market now is working fine for me.
     
  14. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
  15. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    i get this problem all the time..if you go to Settings->Wireless and Networks and uncheck Mobile Network and check it again..it should fix it..
     
  16. krazeejb

    krazeejb Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just rooted and had the issue where I couldn't connect to the Market but I could connect just about anywhere else. I did this "trick" and that fixed it. Bizarre.
     

Share This Page

Loading...