Froyo and Wireless NSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have Froyo installed on my Incredible, but everytime i try to connect to my wireless N router it goes to

    "Scanning", then "Connecting", then Obtaining IP Address for ...Network.



    It never connects, just keeps repeating above.



    My wireless Router is a Belking and the security is set as

    Security Mode- WPA-PSK(No Server)

    Authenitication- WPA2-PSK

    Encryption Technique- AES

    PSK - ........................






    Anyone have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29
    Try turning off the router and turning it back on after 30 seconds. Also try rebooting your phone taking the battery off and putting it back in.
     
  3. mrsean

    mrsean Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think you also have to make sure your router is set to work at 2.4Ghz and not 5Ghz. Dinc only supports 2.4Ghz.
     
  4. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Nope didnt change anything, but thanks for the suggestion
     
  5. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Under the settings i only see 20/40Mhz or 20Mhz, dont see any settings for Ghz
     
  6. mrsean

    mrsean Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sounds like your router is not dual band. What's the make/model? Are you using the latest firmware on it?
     
  7. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Its a Belkin N1 Wireless Router F5D8231-4 with the latest firmware they have put out.
     
  8. Guido Ravioli

    Guido Ravioli Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    What a joke... 5ghz bands are NOT supported. What is the point of running a wireless-N network if you are not using 5ghz band? Is this google's idea of a joke? Do they have any idea why consumers use wireless networks? If I'm using a 2.4ghz band I might as well be on wireless-G. ****ing joke. This was my most anticipated feature for froyo and it end up being a HUGE failure and disappointment.

    Thanks for NOTHING, google.
     
  9. Medion

    Medion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    958
    AFAIK, there are no phones that support dual-band N right now. They're all seemingly using the same chips that are limited to 2.4ghz.
     
  10. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm having the same problem with my router, which is the same as your router... so, must be the router, huh? :) I wonder how we should figure out what router we SHOULD be using? Any suggestions out there from folks who aren't having Wifi connection issues with FroYo?
     
  11. mrsean

    mrsean Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have no problem connecting to my Dlink DIR-655 2.4GHZ only wireless N router.
     
    smillerlsu likes this.
  12. Todd M

    Todd M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    39
    Mine connects fine to my Linksys Wireless N, but it was connected fine to it prior to 2.2. How do I tell if it's connecting to the router via N speeds?
     
    smillerlsu likes this.
  13. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have another piece of information. I CAN connect successfully with the WiFi at work, so this points again at the Belkin routers you and I have, Havoc... and not necessarily the phone. I do remember when I bought that router, it was to replace the previous (perfectly working) router that my new laptop was not compatible with (a similar problem to what we appear to be seeing). Maybe I'll look at other-than-Belkin routers this time (although I love my Belkins).
     
  14. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Figures its the router, damn Belkin, oh well i have had that router for several years, i guess its time to upgrade.
    Thanks for the info, at least now i know what it may possibly be
     
  15. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah... this sucks, but it's not the first time I've had Belkin issues with newer technology! Thanks for posting your information too! I think we know who to blame now, at least!

    Take Care!
     
  16. msuguy71

    msuguy71 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have the Belkin N+ model F5D8235-4 and am able to connect to it ok. Have you tried to reserve an IP address for the phone's MAC in the Belkin? I had to do that when I connected my Wii to it before it would work.
     
    AnotherHiggins, smillerlsu and Havoc like this.
  17. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    No, but I guess it's worth a shot. However, I have NOT had to do that with my WII on the router. I do see an IP assigned to my DInc when I go into the administration panel, though. But, it certainly would be cheaper to try your idea first! Thanks for the suggestion!
     
  18. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    I will give this a shot tonight when i get home as well, thanks for the info
     
  19. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    OK, this is apparently somewhat common with the Belkin N1 (even in Berlin). I found another thread where the same suggestion as msuguy71 is given. So, I assigned an IP to my phone (ON my phone, not in the router) the same way as here. And, it works (meaning, I actually connect)... the only problem is that I can't assign a static IP just to my home CONNECTION, it is to my PHONE. So, since I do actually hop from network to network over the course of my day, this solution can't be a long term fix. But THANK YOU for pointing out a solution!

    EDIT: Actually, it looks like the IP / DNS / etc settings are retained when I enable / disable "Use statip IP", so that may not be as BIG a hassle as I feared. It's not a PERFECT solution, but now it's not looking as bad as it seemed.
     
    AnotherHiggins and Havoc like this.
  20. superstretch

    superstretch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    27
    Here's a fun one-
    My phone connects to the router @ home (TrendNET TEW-633GR - one of my favorite routers ever)
    After about 15 minutes, the phone still shows connected and traffic is router over the connection, but nothing moves, hence, no updates to the phone (twitter, gmail, etc)

    At that point, all the computers in the house running w/l N show the limited connectivity icon. A reboot of the router fixes the issue for another 15 minutes.

    I turned off wifi and went an hour without a hiccup, so I turned wifi on and, sure enough, within 15 minutes, the whole house was borked again. Not cool :(
     
  21. Havoc

    Havoc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the heads up on this one, i tried it and it worked perfectly.
     
  22. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Awesome! Glad it worked for you too, and thanks again to msuguy71.

    I found an app that MAY help IF it does what I think it does. 'Wifi Static' appears to be configurable to switch between static and dynamic IP locations... developer site is here if you want to check it out. I'll be trying this when I get home.
     
  23. jorcis67

    jorcis67 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, so far the option is to define a static ip address. I'l be checking that app for switching automatically.
     
  24. smillerlsu

    smillerlsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    UPDATE: OK, so after configuring 'Wifi Static' for a static IP using my home router it has automatically detected my work network that uses dynamic assignments and switched to server assigned all by itself! So, looks like this app is a great workaround!
     
    jasoraso likes this.
  25. sabrewings

    sabrewings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    104
    Way to blame Google for something that isn't their doing. A software update can't magically make the WiFi radio in a phone support a higher frequency than it was originally designed for. The phone has to have hardware that supports 5GHz, plain and simple. Blame the phone manufacturers (if you feel blame should be laid somewhere). Google can't magically make a 5GHz radio appear in your phone...
     
    URNotEntitled likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...