Froyo Default Lock Screen Gone?


Last Updated:

  1. Caveman419

    Caveman419 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    85
    This might be how it is suppose to work, but the only time that I get a lock screen anymore is when I first boot the phone up or set the PIN or Password locks. I carry my phone in pocket when at work (especially from meeting to meeting) and the volume rocker or camera button sometimes wake the phone up and open up apps. Other than this, my phone is running amazing!! No other issues.

    Does anyone know how to get the default lock back?

    Running NexFro 1.0.1 with P3 1200 LV Kernel
     

    Advertisement
  2. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's not normal. Did you do a system and data wipe before flashing? I had a similar problem oncw when I didnt
     
  3. blistermilk

    blistermilk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you have any other lock screen apps installed?

    I had LockBot Pro installed and had the same problem, once I removed it, the FroYo lock screen came back. My Chrome2Phone was also blocked by LockBot.
     
  4. ejl2010

    ejl2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you think they'll ever have music controls on the lock screen? such a basic need...
     
  5. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    If you use Tunewiki (or are willing to use it)...check out "FlyScreen". It's a free app in the market and recent updates seem to have addressed some bugs. I think you will find it very helpful (and it's a free app...so no risk :))
     
  6. Caveman419

    Caveman419 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    85
    Yes I wiped both system and partition before I installed. Actually wiped twice (but that is for another thread:D).

    No, I do not have any lock screen apps installed. I have always been happy with the stock locked screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...