Froyo for galxy 5?General


Last Updated:

  1. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you need to do a factory reset? if yes, why?
     

    Advertisement
  2. loop4444

    loop4444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    all needed is here:
    Login -
    you just have to make account first.

    anyways,good question,why you should do factory reset? ill tell you.
    this type of flashing (at lease this USA 2.2 release) does not delete anything from phone.so all your stuff is set up just like it was set up on eclair.
    1st thing,many apps are better optimized for froyo so they require reinstall
    2nd thing,many of your setting get screwed cuz froyo uses different settings then eclair
    3rd thing,because froyo feautures different RAM handling and app2sd,many of your apps may become unstable (they still think they are on eclair)

    So,factory reset after EVERY upgrade is a must,or youll end up getting WORST performance then you had in eclair. reset for full froyo effect :p

    good luck.
     
    khanburhan and Abiram26 like this.
  3. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2

    thanks.
    BUT i don't want to screw up my phone.
    And i'm from europe.
    is it safe to updrage to froyo
     
  4. loop4444

    loop4444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    please dude,read above -.-
     
  5. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    But I have'nt installed froyo yet.
    Is it safe to do it, with out screwing up my phone..
     
  6. varun.k

    varun.k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ya it works fine do hard reset after u install
     
  7. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    but i've an other type of the G5. I've the Galaxy (5) Europe.
    I don't know what the difference is. but can i now still install Froyo.

    btw- srry that I ask alot
     
  8. loop4444

    loop4444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Originally Posted by loop4444
    however you can get it and install it now from Samfirmware.
    Im from europe and it works no probs. just be sure to do
    FULL WIPE /factory settings/ after you install it.

    :cool:
     
  9. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oke, i'm gonna install it- but if the europe version is out.
    Then I can still install thatone, right?
     
  10. kekssno117

    kekssno117 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Worked perfectly for me. I'm from Europe. Thank's for useful info.
     
    cmtcentre likes this.
  11. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't know how to install froyo?!
    could someone explain it in steps.
    and where do I have to download the firmwares and softwares. plz give links to download page.
    thanks
     
  12. jinu

    jinu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i get froyo for my i5503??????????????????????
     
  13. loop4444

    loop4444 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    fak this ppl cant read :D
     
  14. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, no one wrote stuff about How to install froyo!?
    And the instructions on the website are *uck*ng bad.
    so someone MAKE A CLEAR instruction!

    I've a package with a .tar file, but it's packed in a RAR-file.
    If i try to extract it- it needs a d*mp sh*t passwrd!!:mad:
     
    cmtcentre likes this.
  15. varun.k

    varun.k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    pass is given in the websit. When u download it extract and you'll have a .tar file. Run odin and tick single pakage. now you'll have to specify the path for the ops file and the .tar file. As for download mode hold vol down+center button+ power. every thing else is same as given in the site..

    Login -
    odin,ops file,pass, froyo is all here, just scroll down.
     
    Abiram26 likes this.
  16. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    9
    Is there a difference between the I5500 and the I5500M? I'm asking because the instructions on samfirmware are for the I5500 and the box for my phone says GT-I5500M. Sorry if it's a silly question
     
  17. jinu

    jinu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am having galaxy i5503...but in samfirmware the version shown is only 2.1 for i5503....but froyo is 2.2 right
     
  18. Maikkou

    Maikkou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My computer crashed during the updating and now the phone wont start. It shows that: [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    When i connect to pc nothing happens.

    Help please.

    My englis is very bad :(
     
  19. jinu

    jinu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am having galaxy i5503...but in samfirmware the version shown is only 2.1 for i5503....but froyo is 2.2 right
     
  20. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    FINALLY i got froyo- with thanks to you...
    did factory reset.

    but 2 things are still not working properly!?

    - Internet browser -> (connected to wifi) - It loades google.com and then there is a vibrate and then some seconds later again 2 vibrates after each other. And then the browser shuts down. :confused: Dolphin browser, opera and miren browser doesn't work neither. HELP!:mad: (CAN'T TEST adobe FLASH!)

    - And Fast Web installer (for appbrain) doesn't work -> start up -> then message that fast web installer doesn't work with the new android market or something. I would like to have Fast Web Installer.
     
  21. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    TRY to flash again
    Start ODIN.
    Tick box 'One Package' (so that it is selected)
    click Button 'One Package' -> select file (.tar).
    (europe only! -> click ops button -> select file (.ops))

    Take out battery+sd+SIM of phone.
    put back battery.
    connect phone to pc. USB
    Press 3 phone buttons at the same time; the buttons are:
    -Volume down (left side of mobilephone)
    -center of phone button (biggest middle button)
    -call button (LEFT or RIGHT side of middle button -> for me it was the left one)
    Screen goes on and must show Downloading...
    PC-> odin will detect -> so click on start.
    Wait for some time.
    WAIT TILL ODIN TIMER IS OFF. takes 5 minutes.
    DOn't disconnect usb earlier

    start up phone.
    Go to settings -> do factory reset.
    Turn off phone.
    Turn on again.
    Apps/widgets are gone.
    Turn off phone.
    put SD+sim back..
    You still have your sd data and your sim contacts.
    finished
     
  22. Maikkou

    Maikkou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    odin shows that:

    Download Start...
    <0> Create File...
    <1> StartThread Detected : 1
    <2> StartThread Detected : 0
    <3> StartThread Detected : 0
    <4> StartThread Detected : 0
    <5> StartThread Detected : 0
    <6> StartThread Detected : 0
    <7> StartThread Detected : 0
    <8> StartThread Detected : 0
    <1> setup connection...
    <1> odin mode.. check plcatform verification.
    <1> START!!!
    <1> check download environment.
    <1> e - big partition size!!
    <0> Destroy instant..
    <0> Killed timer
     
  23. varun.k

    varun.k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    remove flash and the browser starts working. dont think flash and multi touch is supported
     
    cmtcentre likes this.
  24. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay.... make sure you HAVE the galaxy 5
     
  25. Abiram26

    Abiram26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks it works but how to use flash now?
     

Share This Page

Loading...