froyo running much slower than 2.1


Last Updated:

  1. may2700

    may2700 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok, i couldn't wait for the OTA, so i manually updated from the droid life site. now that i am running 2.2 my phone is so slow its almost impossible to use. whenever i put the phone in standby then start up the phone to do something, it takes approx 10 seconds to repopulate the home screen and approx 20 seconds before i can swipe to a different home screen.

    any ideas what may be causing this?

    i am obviously not rooted, i do run live wallpaper and only have 2 widgets (beautiful home and calendar) phone ran great on 2.1

    thanks for the help
     

    Advertisement
  2. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Gotta be a bug. 2.2 is inherently faster than 2.1 because of the JIT compiler. If it's running slower, something is wrong. I don't know what could be causing this.
     
  3. drudometkin

    drudometkin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    16
    Mine was running slow when I first booted it up. Then after about 5 mins it started running fast and smooth. Perhaps you need to power your phone off then restart. If that does not help do a phone wipe.
     
  4. may2700

    may2700 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    4
    its so slow now i am thinking of looking for a way to undo the update. i tried to use pandora and it was almost 5 minutes before the music started. there has got to be something wrong with it
     
  5. Tugdaturtle

    Tugdaturtle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    13
    Waite tonight at midnight for the Verizon OTA
    I heard it has some bug fixes in it
     
    may2700 likes this.
  6. may2700

    may2700 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok, went to market and i had updates, so i clicked 2 of the programs and hit update, market downloaded both and we r now going on 10 minutes of it saying installing. i am afraid to reset phone as i may screw up programs. not sure what the problem is but definatly not working right
     
  7. Delirious17

    Delirious17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    So those who went with the update.zip method who are running 2.2 should also receive an OTA update for bug fixes??
     
  8. jimdibb

    jimdibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, I got the same problem. I hope if I let it sit a while it will take care of itself. Perhaps it's still updating/converting stuff on the first start up.
     
  9. jimdibb

    jimdibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, it's already snappier. Feeling better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...