froyo update rumor in South Korea.


Last Updated:

  1. namlee78

    namlee78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good evening all,

    I just spoke to the customer service which is located in Daegu, South Korea. This location might be in charge of froyo update and he, one of there engineer, told me that froyo update will be out in Sep. in Korea. Also there's rumor that tomorrow is the day Samsung will release this update.

    Believe or not, I spoke to them and that's what they told me.
    If they will release in Korea, I don't see why not in U.S.
    I guess it will take long time to release in U.S. but, I'm just hoping that we'll get it someday in Oct.

    P.S. Galaxy is really popular in Korea.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirKronan

    SirKronan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    196
    I don't know that Verizon would let it hit the Fascinate so soon. They normally have a crazy long testing period on sweeping updates like that. It would certainly be a welcome surprise though! I'd love some Froyo action by the end of the month.

    The DX should be getting this any day now, though.
     
  3. xliderider

    xliderider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    192
    Is south Korea cdma or GSM? Also, Verizon would still mess with the OS to put Bing and all the bloatware on it before releasing it. Why do you think it took Verizon so long to release their version of the Galaxy S?
     
  4. namlee78

    namlee78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    So, Verizon is the one who put Bing and all the bloatware on it? I thought that it's the Samsung that had contract with microsoft or whatever...

    Well, I don't like the fact that I switched from Incredible (Official 2.2) to Fascinate, but I already decided not to change back to incredible or buy another phone in 3 month. I'm just hoping that froyo will make huge difference from now at least, they can fix

    1.GPS Issue
    2.Google Search
    3.Cassette adapter issue. (I was able to use my incredible as my mp3 player and my speaker phone by connecting cassette adapter. It was great because I do not need bluetooth and my ipod. But this Fascinate is not working this way. it works for mp3 but, when someone called me, they can't hear me.
     
  5. substring

    substring Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    58
    Verizon has a deal with Microsoft. They put Bing OTA on my BlackBerry before.

    What is cassette adapter??? Why can't you connect with the USB port to play your music? :confused: I have not tried answering call while playing music though. I assume the music will pause for you to answer, isn't it?
     
  6. Droidus

    Droidus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    13
    people still use cassettes?
     
    ckochinsky125 likes this.
  7. ghdtpdna

    ghdtpdna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    45
    I think its for cars with cassette deck and no auxiliary port.
    Some cars up to 2007ish still had the cassette deck.
     
  8. namlee78

    namlee78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4

    I have Lexus ES330 and I listen to the music from my ipod or my phone by using cassette Adapter. It is old but, works great. I can use my car streo for my phone and music. I was able to use my Incredible like that.

    [​IMG]

    But, this Fascinate doesn't work. I can here caller with my car streo but, they can't hear me. Somehow it block mic. function.

    I miss my incredible. :mad:
     
  9. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    67
  10. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    67
    I like you Betty...Danny Sir....Danny

    [​IMG]

    I am begging you....PLEASE PLEASE do not start with the Froyo rumors on the Fascinate. I just went through 4 months of this on the Dinc forum and it got a bit out of hand, there are like 47,365 threads on Froyo release for the Dinc...lol. My cousin talked to this guy, my wife knows the CEO of the chip manufacturer....

    Regardless....Verizon controls when Froyo will be released on the Fascinate after putting it through its rigorous testing process...it is , however, encouraging to hear that in SK they are getting closer to releasing Froyo. What this will provide for us is a clean framework to build off of and have a custom ROM developed...and then you can have Froyo before everyone else! :D
     
  11. gilgehmesh

    gilgehmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    61
    Well that's interesting because with the Vibrant, I can hear the caller through the car speakers and the caller can hear me when I talk into the microphone when the phone jack is plugged into the aux input.
     
  12. namlee78

    namlee78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    You are correct, if you plugged into the aux input, it will work.
    My problem is I don't have aux input. :mad:

    Only I can do is buy cassette adapter with mic. ioi

    Did you try plugged into the aux input, meantime connect to bluetooth??
    I guess aux input and bluetooth can't work together.
     
  13. namlee78

    namlee78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good afternoon,

    I was going to turn on my phone and it didn't turn on so, I pushed power button long time or couple times then it shows manaul recovery setting on my phone.

    I do not remember correct but,

    1.reboot your phone manulay (?)
    2.reset your phone, factory reset
    3.reset all cache...
    4. don't know what was here..

    Well, somebody know how to get this point?
    I took out battery and trun on, then still show this screen
    I move to number 1 by using my left up and down key and click home botton then, it reboot my phone. I think that if I could get this screen, I would like to do reset all cache...

    Somebody know how I can get to that point again?
    Thank you so much!!
     
  14. Lodingi

    Lodingi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    34
    Well I think if Froyo gets released for the Galaxy S, the rom developers should be able to get us a rom long before Verizon. Of course you'll need to be rooted. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...