Full data lockupSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Darkais

    Darkais New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I'm using anything that streams data (like slacker, pandora, even a lyric stream from tune wiki) about 20 minutes in it will stop streaming and kill my data connection. This used to happen sometimes before I updated to official 2.1 and I could just cycle it with airplane mode. But now it seems to lock anything having to do with the phone radio up. Wifi stops working, can't get calls or browse web sites. The signal bar will go full and it shows no data connection next to the signal bar.

    I've run the 2.1 update 3 times and it happens every time.
    I can listen to Slacker for like 20 mins then it will lock up. I'll reset the phone and start listening again and it will lock up within 5 min after that (so it does it sooner if the phone was just rebooted.)

    Just wondering if anyone else is having this problem and if they were able to fix it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    Happens every now and then to me. I use a taskiller to kill everything and then start over. I know that is not a fix...but it is a reacharound.
     
  3. betafan

    betafan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think ya mean 'work around'. A reacharound is something different entirely...:D
     
  4. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86

    no i think he had it right its a reacharound cause its just screwing you to have to reboot.
     
  5. betafan

    betafan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well played, sir. Well played. :)
     
  6. flu13

    flu13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    24
    I've been getting this a lot in the past week. It started when I was downloading some market updates, and they just stalled. Had to reboot the phone, stalled again, reboot, finally completed. Yesterday, I searched the web for something, clicked a result, and then searched again, only to get the not found screen. I couldn't do anything. About 30 minutes later, it worked again. Today, I got a similar thing - locked up during market updates.

    Really, really annoying.
     
  7. dhubba

    dhubba Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I have a workaround for the CDMA lockup issue. It seems to be related to having the WiFi turned on. Here's what I've done for the last week and it seems like it's worked for me:

    * I leave WiFi turned off when I'm not in my house
    * When I return home from work, I turn on WiFi and leave it on for the evening until the next morning.
    * When leaving for the day, I turn off WiFi and then reboot the phone

    That last step seems to make a difference. If I just turn off the WiFi and don't reboot the phone, I still suffered a CDMA lockup on occasion.

    YMMV but so far this is working for me.

    David
     
  8. flu13

    flu13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    24
    You know, I don't know why I even bother with wifi. 3G is plenty fast for me, and I get a great signal at home (the only place I'd use wifi anyway), and all wifi seems to do with this phone is cause problems.
     
  9. Thorsman

    Thorsman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree, with this phone, wi-fi is nearly useless because of the issues it causes. Having good signal at home, I never turn on wi-fi and thus, never have CDMA lockups. Ever. It sucks for a workaround (or reach around), but, until I can upgrade, so be it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...