Fully Working 2.1 Rom with Sense on XDA


Last Updated:

  1. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    If you were thinking about rooting your phone, now is the time.

    Nprussel on XDA has released this.

    [ROM]-[04/03/10- PUBLIC] VillainROM 3.0 FINAL (HTC Sense - Android 2.1) - xda-developers

    - Apps2SD (not tested)
    - HUGE APN list
    - Loads of languages added (including German)
    - Busybox
    - JBED
    - Root
    - Push working perfectly
    - 3D Gallery with MULTITOUCH
    - Google NAVIGATION working worldwide - as standard.
    - Oh, and MAPS has working MULTITOUCH
    - HTC Desire Wallpaper & Lockscreen
    - HTC Legend Bootscreen (white) - Nexus boot will be made available via update.zip later
    - Low Memory Killer tweaks applied
    - FIXED Flickr integration and slight widget issues
    - aNETSHARE Wifi Tether
    - Genie Widget
    - Some further tweaks I won't share just yet!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Flashing it as we speak :D
     
  3. Darkwarrior006

    Darkwarrior006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    10
    congrats guys, seems things are taking off for the eris.
     
  4. rre_za

    rre_za Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    im going for it :D
     
  5. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    If I nandroid and install this does the nandroid completely reset my phone as it was?
     
  6. jimeller

    jimeller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    23
    ive been following this on xda, but i'm gonna wait til after the weekend for the tweaks and mods.

    those who've flashed it, hows it working out/?? any bugs or problems??
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Can't seem to get Titanium Backup to realise it's rooted =/

    Darkwarrior, sorry if I've misinterpreted you, but this is actually a Hero rom (ported from a leaked Eris ROM).
     
  8. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only trouble is is delete everything when you flash it.... how do you back it up?

    Dan
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I did a Nandroid + Ext backup from the recovery menu, which will restore the phone completely. (A normal, no '+ Ext' backup is fine if you don't have apps2sd).

    I also backed up my apps using titanium backup in the hope I could install them to 2.1 with it.

    EDIT: It appears root isn't actually working yet but there's a miniupdate coming to fix it.
     
    pinn likes this.
  10. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    It is very fast, faster than Modaco fast. I have played with everything and downloaded several apps from the Market - Free RAM at 83mb!!

    Only real bug is in the recurring gallery bug. It is fine in portrait or landscape just FCs if you switch orientation.
     
  11. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    How do you nandroid and EXT update?
    My recovery doesn't have this option..
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,894
  13. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
  14. jimeller

    jimeller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    23
  15. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
  16. jimeller

    jimeller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    23

    not even sure what that means,,, sorry mate!
     
  17. ripkord

    ripkord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    think ill wait for the official release or a leak! Thanks though
     
  18. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    It is from a leak.
     
  19. r6armadillo

    r6armadillo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Flashed this this morning, was on the stock Orange rom. All seems good so far, only issue was missing APN settings but only a few minutes to add them.
     
  20. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    For me it looks the ambient sensor is not working. Whatever the change in the surrounding light, screen brightness is not getting adjusted for that. Yes! Automatic brightness is enabled. Does anybody face this issue?
     
  21. reload

    reload Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same for me! Automatic brightness doesnt work! :)

    It work flawlessy apart from this and the gallery (rotation)
     
  22. dukeuk76

    dukeuk76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    quick question if i may :)

    My hero is rooted with mcr 2.0 ( i never updated it to the new 3.1 etc) can i just rename the file as update.zip and flash it via Cyanogen?
     
  23. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Yeah you can rename the .zips to whatever suits your chosen recovery image.

    Although the newest Amon Ra recovery imgage lists them all and lets you pick any, rather than only dealing with update.zip, which is pretty handy.
     
    dukeuk76 likes this.
  24. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    And don't forget the FULL WIPE (mentioned in the post).
     
    dukeuk76 likes this.
  25. ripkord

    ripkord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe but not intended fir the hero, still buggy :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...