FYI Facebook stock inc was updatedTips


Last Updated:

  1. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    If you got your incredible and hate the facebook app because you couldn't check messages. Well they updated it, and I like it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. RWCouck

    RWCouck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you get the update? BC this is the one thing i hate about the facebook app. I really wanna be able to send messages
     
  3. Lefort1

    Lefort1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    26
    Go to the market and download "facebook". The installed version was listed as "112" after the new version from the market it's now listed as "121"
     
    dawnierae likes this.
  4. norm807

    norm807 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    I downloaded the current version, and it apparently breaks the Facebook Widget.. now when I try to put the widget on a page, it says "Problem loading gadget". Looks like I need to do a little more investigating..
     
  5. mister_tu

    mister_tu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    38
    ^ Would like to know more about the widget problem. I can't even see the widget anymore.
     
  6. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    You may have to remove the widget and reload the new one. I had a similar problem with a different widget.
     
  7. ws450r

    ws450r Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone show how to do this...step by step? I was wondering why I wasn't able to access messages. And by reading this thread, I have a feeling I will not know how to complete it.
     
  8. DonDraper

    DonDraper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    30
    This app was updated a few weeks back. It has nothing to do with the "Incredible" - it was the Android version that was updated. I would suggest rebooting your phone if you are having issues after the install.

    While you are in the Market, you should grab the update for Google Maps as well if you haven't already.
     
  9. mister_tu

    mister_tu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    38
    I rebooted but still no HTC FB widget. I also tried to "get more htc widgets" and nothing there. Help.
     
  10. DonDraper

    DonDraper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    30
    Tried going into Application management and uninstalling the Facebook app, then reinstalling via the market?
     
  11. OUJukebox

    OUJukebox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    I removed the widget, then went to the market and downloaded the new app. I tried to add the widget back and got the same "problem loading gadget" message, so I dragged that "problem" message to the trash, went into app management and did a force close on the Facebook for Android app. Then I turned my phone off and back on. After that, I was able to add the Facebook widget again with no problems.:cool:
     
  12. Squintz82

    Squintz82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    60
    Seems like you had it running when you tried the first time.

    I just downloaded it from the App store, and is said that this version would overwrite the current version I had installed. Downloaded, and it works great.
     
  13. Lefort1

    Lefort1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    26
    I had that happen too, you need to:

    1) remove the widget from home
    2) restart phone
    3) add back widget

    Try that, it worked for me :)
     
  14. BtBommer

    BtBommer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    17
    Someone who updated.......

    Does updating the app cause for a loss of all the connections between the contacts that I went through and tied together in the People app?? I spent a decent amount of time doing this, so I would rather have a subpar facebook to not have to repeat it. Thanks so much!
     
  15. bhill

    bhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    27
    ^^ No loss, the connections were fine after updating.
     
    BtBommer likes this.
  16. Osgirl

    Osgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    61
    I was able to do the update fine (I thought) - it simply asked me if I wanted to override my settings. I went to applications and I'm running version 121. But it looks the exact same? I don't see anywhere to send messages
     
  17. Osgirl

    Osgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    61
    D'oh! Nevermind. Figured it out.
     
  18. norm807

    norm807 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok, thanks everybody,, I restarted my phone and it worked.. Not really sure why I didn't try that in the first place..
     

Share This Page

Loading...