FYI - Swype Beta Updated for FROYOGeneral


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. TitanAlum

    TitanAlum Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    Swype beta users check your email, there's an update waiting for you. You have to uninstall the old first. Seems to work great with Froyo now. My Incredible is incredible again.
     

    Advertisement
    eipee73, xkingofgodzx and johnofcross like this.
  2. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    yeah, but i never remember my password so i usually end up dl twice:cool:
    like today
     
  3. kylebarendrick

    kylebarendrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    29
    Defnitely nice to have swype back without having to re-select the keyboard after each reboot. The new version is working well for me.
     
  4. JMKosmo

    JMKosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    333



    Mine still needs fixed after reboots!
     
  5. Mr. Boom

    Mr. Boom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    84
    IS there a working download of this somewhere? The link on Droidlife leads to a nonworking version.
     
  6. najaboy

    najaboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    68
    Swype | Text Input for Screens is the only place you'll see posted here. App piracy is frowned upon and posting links to, or asking for, pirated apps can get a thread closed pretty darn quick.
     
    Kelmar likes this.
  7. Mr. Boom

    Mr. Boom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    84

    Ok, thanks.
     
  8. MTC

    MTC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    29
    same with me. I always forget my email or password.
     
  9. azak

    azak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    12
    I prefer the older version. It has a much cleaner and more attractive appearance, IMO, and it has a couple dozen languages available, whereas this one has 5 or so. I'm reverting back.
     
  10. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    Still works the same. I have to choose swype every time after reboot.
     
  11. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    swype is still my working default input after rebooting,
    did not need to switch to touch and back to swype
     
  12. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    the appearance has changed? didnt notice,
    as for languages , I only text in one
     
  13. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    So I tried to login to my swype account to reload beta. Well it kept saying that my password was wrong, even though I'm 100% positive it wasnt. So I clicked forgot my password, then the message comes up that they emailed me a new temp password. So I go to my email and it says thank you for registering with swype beta, we will let you know when beta reopens. LAME
     
  14. dumluk2002

    dumluk2002 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Went through the whole install and AGAIN it says it is installing, then Lookout says its safe.....but once AGAIN the tab to OPEN swype never highlights. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
     
  15. kayst

    kayst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    63
    It was working fine on my phone after installing froyo, but after installing the new beta I now have the problem of swype not working correctly after a reboot. I also have to turn it off and back on to get it to work right.
     
  16. dumluk2002

    dumluk2002 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not worth the aggravation
     
  17. maikinmoves

    maikinmoves Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    double check that you used your original email, same thing happened to me awhile back.
     
  18. xkingofgodzx

    xkingofgodzx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks im using it now. I like the keyboard but I don't like that it can track keystrokes.i think I will keep it for a bit but I hope my passwords don't end up getting stolen!
     
  19. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    I got frustrated by the same issue and went back to using SwiftKey, which is available in beta on the market. It learns quickly and you start inputting words with one keypress. I used to be a devoted Swype user, but now I'm converted to SwiftKey.
    I haven't had any restart issues either.
     
  20. mihneagabriel

    mihneagabriel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    12
    Actually I think when you type in email sensitive boxes (ones with *** instead of the letters) it doesn't save what you typed as a word...

    On track, I haven't gotten an email and yes I'm signed up with their beta. Do I have to go in and download it? Or do they send me the update message through email?
     
  21. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    Any keybooard installed on your device (including the stock keyboard that shipped with it) can do this. Swype works closely with all the phone manufacturers and Google as well. I'm relatively confident you can sleep easy knowing you have their product installed on your device.

    You couldn't have had a bug free version after installing Froyo. The issue you describe is/was a known issue with Froyo BEFORE the latest update. The latest update corrected that issue.
     
  22. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    Follow the instructions. You don't open it. You long press in a text field and a menu comes up. Tap input method>Swype

    There is a whole tutorial at Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  23. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yeah, same here. WTF? Is the BETA not open? If it was open for a short time, why didn't I get an email saying I could fetch it?
     
  24. Bing

    Bing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    25
    I had Swype before 2.2, upgraded and my Swype wasn't working. Reinstalled it just this morning (using the original link, per the suggestions I'd read here) and it still didn't work. I don't see any emails from the Swype team about 2.2 compatibility though... maybe I'll get it later in the week?

    UPDATE: I got it a few hours after making this post. Followed the instructions in the email and now it works again!
     
  25. nifer

    nifer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    15
    argh, uninstalled the old installer/app, installed the update and now it's saying registration has failed, but it shows up in my list of apps?? ugh
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...