G1 consumes prepaid credit.. helpGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. nae

    nae Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all. i have an unlocked G1 and currently using the phone here in the philippines. i have a Globe prepaid sim. i have been using the G1 for 2 months now but then, one day i found out it was eating up my prepaid load. i did a reset thinking it must have been from a program i downloaded but after i did this, it was still eating up my prepaid credit... please, help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Is it possible your getting charged for data?

    If so , You can simply change the APN and that would stop the connection hence no charge :)
     
  3. nae

    nae Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok will try that. thanks for the reply. i will give an update
     
  4. nae

    nae Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've changed APN settings. plus i've installed apndroid program.. no change.. it still consumes my credit... :(
     
  5. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Why not ring your provider and ask what the Credit is being taken for and when? i.e Data , phone calls , texts etc.

    I Suggest when , because it could be data charges and they are just taking the credit now {after actually using the data}. So possibly wait and see in a bit then check if credit is being taken

    Maybe this can help us get a step closer as to what it is, But t if you factory reset the phone , you shouldn't be having any problems considering theirs no app to cause it & it's not the APN for internet..
     
  6. nae

    nae Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    but i'm on prepaid. sniff... i can't understand why it eats up my load down to zero. i've also checked to use only 2g network and have disable background data usage..

    would this be because of an update to 1.6? coz after i reset the phone, my load was not yet consumed. then i received an over the air update to 1.6 and i noticed that my load was consumed once again.. :(
     
  7. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Even if your on Pre-paid you should still be able to ask your Service provider with a quick call and they will be able to tell what your being charged for, Then hopefully we may be able to narrow it down :)
     
  8. nae

    nae Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, will do that sir tomorrow coz it's nighttime here. i will post an update. thank you very much for your time.
     
  9. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    No Problem,

    I hope you get this sorted soon :)

    Carl
     
  10. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm probably not saying anything that hasn't already been said, but I think the problem that Carl C is trying to clarify is that you (nae) maybe don't understand that using 2g consumes the credit too.
    whenever your searching the web or downloading apps or anything like that on the phone, your using up your credits
     
  11. nae

    nae Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi. so i decided to change sim card in case the problem might be because of the service provider.. guess what, the prepaid credit still gets consumed. what could probably be the problem. we have ruled out the following:
    1. applications - coz i did a reset on the phone
    2. APN - coz i installed apndroid which switches off apn
    3. service provider - still the same situation although i switched to a different provider

    it seems that it's the G1 itself that eats up the credit. could it be because of the 1.6 update? coz it was fine before and i was able to use the phone for 3 mos without my credit being consumed unless i text or call...
     

Share This Page

Loading...