G1 freeze at activation screen?


Last Updated:

  1. mtlmtlmtl

    mtlmtlmtl New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I've been looking for someone with a similar problem but I haven't found anything yet.
    My phone boots up OK then it goes to the activation screen but after a couple of seconds (10 - 30, seems random) the phone hangs. When it's at the activation screen it seem to connect to the cell service (Fido) but R in the status bar would indicates that it's roaming (clue?). I have to take out the battery to reboot. It's a T-Mobile G1 that I'm trying to get working with Fido (Canada).
    It's a phone I bought used (activated but locked) but then I reseted it to factory default which deactivated it. I unlocked it. I tried to activate it through wifi. Followed the instruction and downgraded it to rc29. I've tried different rc, different roms, same thing.
    Any clue would be greatly appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Hi,

    Do you possibly live in an area without Fido coverage?

    I know when I first setup my phone I couldn't do it over wifi it had to be done over the wireless data connection. I wonder if like wifi there is also an issue with phone setup whilst roaming?
     
  3. mtlmtlmtl

    mtlmtlmtl New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answering! There's fido coverage. I think the roaming indicator mean that either it treats it as a t-mobile g1 (usa) which doesn't make sense since it's a fido sim card or that it's connecting to another network (but why?).
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Sorry can't be of much more help then. I can only suggest, are you able to get hold of a T-mobile SIM for the purpose of getting past the setup if that is indeed the issue?
     
  5. mtlmtlmtl

    mtlmtlmtl New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, after playing around way too much I stated from scratch following the instructions on ... Installing Android 1.5 CRC1 seems to fix the problem. It doesn't freeze anymore.
     
  6. mtlmtlmtl

    mtlmtlmtl New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so that didn't work. It started freezing again. I started from scratch and it still freezes 10 - 20 seconds after booting at the activation screen. Am I the only one in the world with this problem? I doubt it. The biggest problem is that I don't have time to enter the APN settings before it freezes. I was thinking of changing a ROM's setting but I'm having problem with the signing and I don't even know if it's going to fix the problem. As always, any help is appreciated. Just in case I didn't mentioned it before, it's a T-Mobile G1 running an unrooted 1.6 with a Fido pre-paid plan (no data) sim card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...