G1 No Signal!Support


Last Updated:

  1. welshboy

    welshboy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey as you can probably tell, I'm new here, found the forum seeking adivce and help about my G1 that I bought off e-bay

    Well i have a g1, and i have a T-Mobile sim in it, its a UK g1 with a UK T-Mobile pay as you go sim in it. I click on scan for networks and it finds tmobile, orange, o2, and all of them, sometimes... it finds different ones every now and again, but tmobile is picked up most of the time...

    When i click on one, they either say this sim card does not allow connection to this network, or it says something like connected to network and still shows the signal icon with an x in the top left corner... or it just says connecting to network forever...

    now im not sure if this is a faulty antenna, a software problem, a radio problem or what. i really need help with this! its a lush phone and i cant use it as a phone yet! i am trying to get it to work first before i unlock it and use it with my orange sim and find out it doesnt work.

    I know that there is no problem with the connection as the wires for BOTH antenna are connected fine.

    Please any help would be appreciated!

    In the settings i can see that the signal is -101 dBm 6asu
    if that helps anyone
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Go into you phone settings and let us know :

    1.) Model Number ?
    2.) Firmware Version ?
    3.) Baseband Version ?
    4.) Kernel Version ?
    5.) Build Number ?

    Also do you have a TMO Data plan on you PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan

    Is the phone SIM registered in TMO as the Correct phone (TMO Cust Care) can tell you that or make the corrections so that it is Properly recognized when connected ... I have 2 Phones .. And one is ON FlexPay and It would not Work right when I recieved the SIM .. because It was not set to match the Settings on my account ...
     
  3. welshboy

    welshboy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.) Model Number ? Android Dev Phone 1 (thats all it says)
    2.) Firmware Version ? 1.5
    3.) Baseband Version ? 62.33.20.08H_1.22.14.11
    4.) Kernel Version ? 2.6.27-00392-g8312baf jesusfreke@androiddev
    5.) Build Number ? dream_devphone-userdebug 1.5 CRB21147201 test-keys

    Right well. i cant even register the sim card with the phone, it says not connected to a network... when normally whenever i have a sim i can at least make the call to the network to activate it on that phone...

    thanks for the speedy reply
     
  4. mmikeyy

    mmikeyy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this problem before, took it in to the t-mobile shop and got a warranty repair, something to do with a faulty part.

    Try another sim card in it and see if that connects.
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    You have to update your radios to the 1.5 build as well
    you can find all current builds in the link in my signature below ..

    if you have the correct radios installed the baseband will end with 22.19.261
     
  6. welshboy

    welshboy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    updated the radio so the baseband ends with 22.19.261 and still no luck, in the notifications it says forwarding all calls. and when i try and change it says network or sim error... and in the settings -> about phone -> status it says network = unknown, signal strength = 103 dBm 5 asu service state = out of service...mobile network state = disconnected
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    Good and Bad ...

    Good : you now have good radios ..

    Bad : Still not working ... Think you need to call your Service Carrier to check to see if your SIM and service account match ...

    Also do you have a T-Mobile Data plan on your
    PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan?

    Is the phone SIM registered in T-Mobile as the Correct phone?
    T-Mobile Customer Services can tell you that and make
    any necessary corrections so that it is properly recognized
    when connected. <<< BEEN THERE DONE THAT !!! AND ...

    I have 2 Phones and one is On FlexPay. It would NOT Work
    right when I recieved the SIM because it was NOT set to
    match the Settings on my T-Mobile account.
    __________________
     
  8. welshboy

    welshboy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so tomorrow i will give t-mobile a ring and tell them my problem.

    either that or i might just unlock it right now and try my orange sim card in it...
     
  9. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    Just remember most things will not work without the DATA and it supporting plan ... and the SIM must have the Data Plan enabled and match the carriers ... for all to work flawlessly
     
  10. welshboy

    welshboy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but for it not to even connect and say out of service is something toally different
     
  11. poposki

    poposki New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem for several months now... :s

    Model:Android Dev Phone 1
    FW : 1.5
    Baseband: 62.505.20.17H_2.22.19.26I
    Kernel : 2.6.27-00392-g8312baf jesusfreke@AndroidDev
    Build: dream_devphone-userdebug 1.5 CRB21147201 test-keys

    Does someone have any advice. Oh and I called T Mobile and they said they cant do anything about it. I bought the phone from eBay. I'm using PROXIMUS (Belgian Carrier) NO DATAPLAN.
     
  12. hypermaster

    hypermaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem... this is my case...

    first i had RC29 and after putting my correct APN, i was able to pass the account setup page and get network..though the network was very low..never over 3 bars....mostly 1-2 bars...

    now, i've updated it to 1.5 cupcake and new radio as well... now i;m not getting any network...even after putting the same APN settings.

    i've even done a hard reset...but no show.
    i'm trying to use in in India. I've even ticked DATA ROAMING to ON.

    i still get the following errors :
    "Error while serching for networks"

    and

    "Your SIM card does not allow a connection to this network"

    My SIM Card is brand new (about 4 days old) and data plan is active on it, as i've checked it on other phones as well.

    ANY HELP !!!
     
  13. hypermaster

    hypermaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I now have the following :
    Firmware : 1.5
    Baseband : 62.50S.20.17U_2.22.19.26I
    Knrel : 2.6.27-00392-g8312baf
    android-build@apa27 #72
    Build : CRB17

    After the first install, i did a wipe and then as fellows --

    This is my present situation now--
    I go to Mobile Networks (Data Roaming is ticked and Use only 2G networks is also ticked) , then i go to Network Operators... then i click on Search Networks.... here i sometimes get "Error while searching networks" and sometimes i get the name of my network along with the otehr networks but when i click on the network name..it says "Your sim card is not allowed to connect to this network"

    I have ried it with LOOP MOBILE (earlier BPL MOBILE) and also with AIRTEL.
    The sim cards work perfectly fine on other phones, but not on this.

    Is it a hardware problem? if it were a hardware problem, then i would probably not get the list of network , right?

    Any suggestions...HELP !!!
     
  14. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    Yes, Call your carrier to verify you account is active ... they can reset it and reactivate it ...

    otherwise you may have a bad sim ... try someone else's .... If it works ...then there is your answer ...

    Also if you are not US based then you have the wrong version of Radios
     
  15. vadimus

    vadimus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    I had common symptoms - G1 was hardly able to register in any network (3 simcards and 2 cell providers tested), "error while searching for networks".
    Extremely low network signal level. Latest baseband flashed - no luck.

    My idea was that UMTS antenna was broken, or corroded or something like that.
    As I bought this phone used, I decided to brake warranty seal.
    After unscrewing 5 screws, and 10 minutes for guessing how to take off rear part... I found 8cm coax cable going to UMTS module was nearly unconnected!

    So after pushing coax cable connector back where it belongs, and assembling phone again I got full 4 stick signal and no more registration problems.

    So if warranty is unavailable to you for some reason, try to check that tiny cable - it could be the very reason of your G1's headache.
     

Share This Page

Loading...