G1 Not Recognized by PCSupport


Last Updated:

  1. mrchowderhead

    mrchowderhead New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currently having trouble getting my PC to recognize my G1. I had no problems last week. I'm using Vista and my G1 has been updated to RC29. I can see a removable drive D in Computer, but when I click on it I get a message that says "Please insert a disk in Removable Disk (D)." I've tried rebooting both the computer and G1. I've also tried unmounting and ejecting the SD card and re-inserting it. I am trying to connect using the provided USB cable.

    Is anyone else having this issue? And does anyone have any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. TateWatkins

    TateWatkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    6
    Have you selected the option on your phone "use for USB storage" make sure that is selected. (found in the settings>sd card & phone storage menu).

    Mine needed me to plug into usb, unplug and then plug in again until it recognised it.
     
  3. ghoonk

    ghoonk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    With RC29, in the notification pulldown, you will see USB connected. Tap on that, and select 'Mount' and Windows will see the device.

    I find this feature useful since I don't have admin rights on my office notebook and the previous RC used to prompt me for access permissions credentials to install the necessary drivers when I plugged my G1 in for charging.
     
  4. mrchowderhead

    mrchowderhead New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The pull down notification did the trick. Thanks.
     
  5. yunlin12

    yunlin12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same in RC28, just FYI.
     
  6. rugbyplyr

    rugbyplyr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    also need to use the notification menu on the RC33
     

Share This Page

Loading...