G1 was working and now its not.General


Last Updated:

  1. azyardies

    azyardies Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Live in the USA....
    I will start by saying that I bought the G1 phone for my teen from someone that was selling theirs. I dont know the person. Before I bought it I put my SIM card in it to test it and make sure that it would at least be able to make calls and texts My plan is strictly a basic phone plan. I entered my gmail acct and the phone was good to go and I bought it.

    On the way home, & to my surprise, I was able to go online and watch you tube videos. About an hour or more later, it suddenly said that I could not use the 3g network (or something like that).

    Well I browsed the phone settings and I was able to connect using the wifi at my home network. Anyways, I took my SIM card out and then gave the phone to my teen the next day. She put her SIM card in and was able to use the 3G for a bit, then it stopped. But was able to use the wifi as I had. Still, she was content that at least she could use the wifi on the phone. 2 weeks passed and all was well just using the wifi and basic phone features..

    **However, here is the problem. She ended up restoring the phone to the factory settings. I think all she was trying to do was switch the existing gmail acct to one of hers. I guess my google acct was still on there when I did the initial testing weeks ago.
    So now, the phone does not even let her do anything. She tries to sign in but can not go anywhere after that. No phone calls, texts nor nothing. It says that she needs to purchase a data plan or something like that.

    >>How can we bypass this feature? It is ok with her if she can not access the 3G network. She would like to access the internet using the wifi feature if possible. But if nothing else, would simply like to use this as a regular phone for text, calls, etc.

    We tried putting her sisters sim card in it that has a data plan on it but it would not work (says the tmobile rep) because her sister has the mytouch plan & not the G1 plan.

    Could we insert a SIM card from someone else that uses the G1 phone & uses one of the G1 plans in order to get that phone to boot up and be able to use it like before?? Then they take their SIM out and she puts in hers so that she can use the phone as before???

    Need any advise and things to try please. I heard that this can be done.
    I dont want the additional expense of another data plan on my family plan because its too hard as it is for yet another phone expense.
    I thank you all kindly in advance......................
     

    Advertisement
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Give T-Mobile a call and explain it to them, some of the operators are damn right ignorant so try and speak to someone else if you get someone ignorant. I am in England and on T-Mobile UK but I am literate in the way T-Mobile works in the USA. I also know that you do not have to even have the G1 data plan to use basic functions such as text, calls, Wifi, etc, but you cannot browse the internet or receive picture messages without the data plan.

    Just give T-Mobile a call, they should be able to help you, if they don't, just ring them again to get through to someone else, some of them don't have a clue what they are talking about

    Hope I helped
     
  3. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    In order to bypass that initial registration, you do need an active internet connection. I have seen it fluke before where certain people have been able to get passed it without having a data plan. Try sticking your SIM card in and allowing her to register the gmail account of her choice, then she can put her SIM back in.

    If that doesn't work, then call T-Mobile. Add the data package, log in with the gmail account, call T-Mobile back and remove it. You'll end up paying the prorated amount, which will work out to no more than $1 if you do everything within the same day.

    If you do not wish to add a data package for any amount of time, you get around it if you have wifi; but it requires some more than basic knowledge of computers.

    http://androidforums.com/g1-support/6564-activate-stock-g1-over-wifi.html

    Best of luck.
     
  4. azyardies

    azyardies Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Cubz and Swiss. T-mobile just wants to make money of course and unless I know someone that works there (which I dont), all they want is to SELL me a data plan. They wont help me overide this easily.

    I'm probably better off considering getting the data plan and canceling it after a day or two, as Swiss suggested.

    I will assume that this should do the trick because of what happened before; when I first tested the used phone prior, and right after, purchasing it.

    However, I am curious as to what other methods Swiss stated when he said that I could use the computer. I do have a high speed wireless connection at home. I am not a novice nor expert on my Windows XP home edition computers but I know a thing or two. So long as you can provide me with a link(s) to where the instructions are, maybe I can determine if I can tackle this.

    And if I can't, is not worth the hassle, or it costs too much money to get a program installed, then I will do the adding of the data plan instead (then cancel after a short time)..
    So if its not too much trouble, can I have the info to read up on it?
    If so, thanks again in advance..........I appreciate your time.:)
     
  5. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    The link was provided in my first response. Best of luck.

    And, it's "Swizz" ;)
     
  6. azyardies

    azyardies Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oops sorry for the miss spell.
    I forgot to ask another question about the G1.
    I also think that the MMS (receiving or sending) will not work without the data plan. Simple texts did work. Just not wit pictures.

    I have googled a bit about this but there is mixed ideas (just as there was with the data thing) so I wonder what your input is on this and if this is a thing that should or can be fixed before I attempt to either do the switching of sim cards or activate/cancel a data plan.
    I would really like it if the MMS as well as text of course works without the data plan.
    Thanks again Swizz and all
     
  7. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    The idea of putting MMS issues together with a lack of data plan started with the Blackberry; it was their way of convincing people to add the data package before the days of required data. What does work to clear a lot of MMS issues is sending an MMS to yourself. IE if your phone number is 555-555-5551 then use your phone to send an MMS to 555-555-5551. I know it sounds weird, but this is the first thing I've always done with MMS issues.
     
  8. azyardies

    azyardies Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Swizz, Cubz and all.
    Well I called tmobile and they offered me a 30 FREE trial for the data plan for the G1 (since I have been a long time valued customer). Great treat so that I dont have to cancel it before 1 days use.

    But there was a problem, the data plan won't work/never worked. We trouble shooted and even got a new SIM card. At a Tmobile store they inserted this new SIM to another one of there phones there that supports the data plan and it worked on the other phone. So it is possible that after all we tried, it could be the phone itself that went weird on us. Maybe something happened to it when my teen reset it that one time (which is when the trouble started if you read O.P).

    Does anyone have an idea what could have happened to the phone that even the Tmobile techs could not figure out?. Or maybe they have limited knowledge or little desire to help since this phone is a used phone with no warranty.


    Note that the phone worked fine prior to the resetting of it by my teen. I hope there is a solution. Physically/mechanically, the phone works. Its just the internal part that is not 'clicking'. Maybe a configuration issue?

    Any advise would be appreciated. Thanks again in advance...:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...