G2 Overclocked 1.42Ghz Benchmarks!


Last Updated:

  1. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15

    Advertisement
  2. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    did nenamark1 on my stock G2. got 32FPS. while 35 is a 3fps increase, its very minute. I'd like to see someone actually overclock the GPU and the GPU only in a phone. I bet its just a matter of time.

    Me i personally wouldnt OC the phone to 1.4, but maybe to the processors original clock speeds of 1ghz.

    from what i read the cpu in the G2 is underclocked to 800mhz
     
  3. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    Its not doing any harm to the phone. My battery life surprisingly is still really good, don't see much of a difference. The real difference comes in emulators and applications. I've had it overclocked for 2 days now and its ridiculously fast. Everything loads instantly and its consistent.

    Saying the processors original speed is 1 Ghz is not true. People are just making that up, there's no factual source from Qualcomm stating this.

    GPU acceleration will come but it isn't supported by android right now. Hopefully that's a feature of Gingerbread because it could lead to much better performance in gaming and such.
     
  4. justme8800

    justme8800 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    19
    Is there any progress with underclocking? My G2 is already "stupid fast," I'd rather tone things down and get a better battery life and cooler run temperature.

    Not to say that overclocking isn't nice, I'll try it sometime, but I wouldn't want to leave it like that for day-to-day use. At least not as high as 1.4ghz.
     
  5. LickTheEnvelope

    LickTheEnvelope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    23
    I think you can underclock just by getting SetCPU and setting it lower.
     
  6. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
  7. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    Correct, you can underclock it with SetCPU. You don't need to overclock to underclock.

    @ `Ghost`, that's not official. It's just a random site stating their opinions. Qualcomm has never said it.
     
    LickTheEnvelope likes this.
  8. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
  9. funkadesi

    funkadesi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
  10. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
     
  11. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Actually Sprint's WiMax is capable of peak speeds "above 10Mbps" (quoted from Sprint's 4G page). Here is proof of this claim:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gier-Ba1CTA

    I personally average 7 Mbps down and +1 Mbps up consistantly in my own house using my Epic 4G. My highest was 8.45 Mbps. Just wanted to give my 2 cents.
     
  12. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    so the 1ghz or 1.42ghz overclock..what happens when you have to reboot your phone? :confused:
     
  13. theshibby

    theshibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32

    you spend about ten seconds to set it up again
     

Share This Page

Loading...