G3Support


Last Updated:

  1. sassa

    sassa New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there

    bought my HTC Magic yesterday. Though I am struggling with the G3 connections. As soon as I disable the WLAN android is connecting and transfering with G3, which actually costs my quite a lot of money - Eventhough I also disabled every auto-connections in the settings.
    Does anyone know how its possible to turn this off?

    Thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    its 3g, and you can go into network settings and change it to 2g
     
  3. sassa

    sassa New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.

    But this doesn't make any difference, because 2g also costs quite a lot.
    Isnt there any way to disable all 3g and 2g connections? Though as I said, my HTC Magic is connecting with 3g or 2g every 30min eventhough i have disabled GPS or any other permanent connections.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Can put the phone in Airplane Mod that turns off all Radios
     
  5. sassa

    sassa New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    But then i dont have any connection at all and wouldnt even be able to make calls or receive sms.
    There has to be one way to turn all 3g, 2g, WLAN connections off while you can send/receive sms and make calls, i guess.
     
  6. happyally

    happyally Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try this:

    Menu > Settings > Data Synchronization > Data Synchronization >
    uncheck the Background Data Usage and Auto Sync Data
     
  7. aidan257

    aidan257 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Right i've disabled 3G to try and get the most out of my battery, though i notice i've still got the "G" icon @ the top of my screen.
    Is 3G disabled or am i mistaking the "G" icon for something else??
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    The G would be fro GPRS this is 1st generation Data ... slow and painful .. but many of us have lived with it for years ...
     
  9. aidan257

    aidan257 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've never had anything faster then that. Maybe Vodaphone is the only one with faster. But hey more then happy with the speed i'm getting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...