Gah! How do I autocomplete the word "it's"????Support


Last Updated:

  1. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    Using the stock keyboard, how can I get the word "it's" as a selection? It's amazing it's not there, so I have to manually put in the apostrophe. The capital version (It's) is there, but not lower case.

    I've clicked on the "+" sign and added the word, but it still doesn't show up as a choice. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    it should auto punctuate when you type its and click space bar. also if you put in the apostrophe and touch select the word it will save it in your dictionary and will be there for autocomplete the next time.

    not positive on the auto punctuate but i could have sworn that's how it worked for me when i first got my phone.
     
  3. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    It's already added in my user dictionary, but here's what I get:

    When typed:
    [​IMG]

    When list is expanded:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    Oh, I think it may default to what you type but It gives you the option. I have a couple of keybords and they all function about the same in regards to it's
     
  5. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    Yeah, but pressing space will choose the highlighted suggestion, not the word I typed. How do I get the suggestions off without actually choosing one of them? (I asked this once before without a real answer.)
     
  6. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    Oh , when you capitalize the I its defaults to It's in the auto complete. Try it, you don't have to capitalize it if its the first word in a sentence.
     
  7. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    I don't understand what you're saying. I know that capital "It's" is one of the selections, but the lowercase is not. Almost always I use the word in the middle of a sentence, but there's never a choice for that.
     
  8. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yeah I removed my duh cause it doesn't make sense, I just git excited I made it work. All I know know is if the letter I gets capitalized before you type its it defaults to It's.
     
  9. bvbull200

    bvbull200 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    197
    Interesting problem and I can't figure out how to fix it.

    For what it is worth, "it's" is an autofill option if you only type in "it". You have to hit the arrow to see more options, but it is there. Not a perfect solution, but it may help some.
     
    JohnJSal likes this.
  10. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    Well yeah, but that's only good if you want the word to be capitalized. That's actually why I typed "But" as the first word in my example, because I wanted to show that the capitalized version of It's appears in the list, but the lowercase version does not.

    Edit: I've also noticed that sometimes the apostrophe does not get added to words like don't and won't also. :(
     
  11. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hmm, interesting. It actually appears without using the arrow when in landscape mode. I suppose I could resort to that option if nothing else. Although oddly, I type "it" a few times to see if it would keep working, and the location of "it's" in the suggestions kept changing. Maybe it's trying to figure out the best word for that particular part of the sentence, although all I was doing was typing "it it it it it" :)
     
  12. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    interesting, I get this..

    [​IMG]
     
  13. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    WTF! :mad:

    Stock keyboard? Didn't you say you were rooted though?
     
  14. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yeah stock keyboard and I am rooted. I'm running fresh Rom which is a stock Rom with Sprint apps removed. prediction should be the same. I can run a stock Rom to test another day.

    I have changed my font, that's why mine looks a little different.
     
  15. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    [​IMG]

    I got no problems using ultra keyboard in this shot.

    [​IMG]

    Nor do I have any issue with the default keyboard.... funky.
     
  16. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    It works for me when I type it capitalized. Try it lower case and see what happens.
     
  17. Evo

    Evo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    53
    Is it possible that the very first time you added it's to your dictionary, you accidentally overrode the default it's to a capital It's? Maybe you can reset your keyboard to its default dictionary. There has to be a log somewhere that has all of the words you manually added, maybe if there is not an option in the settings to reset it, you could find this file and delete it.
     
  18. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    Actually I already deleted it from the dictionary, but it still acts the same.
     
  19. shantytownbrown

    shantytownbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    37
    Using the Froyo KB and "it's" or "It's" (ie capped or uncapped) comes up as second choice in the selection menu...I wrote a sentence with the word in question in a few places, no issue...

    (sorry no screen shot)
     
  20. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ugh, why won't it work for me? :(
     
  21. drew879

    drew879 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is indeed very frustrating. The only "solution" I have found is to stop myself short at "it" and then "it's" is a suggestion. Once I type the "s" it no longer is, though... at least in lower-case. I did manually add "it's" to my dictionary. Not sure if that matters.
     
  22. bvbull200

    bvbull200 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    197
    It seems to be some quirk with the stock keyboard's dictionary, I would guess. There are no problems with any of the other keyboards that I have loaded. Very strange indeed.
     
  23. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    61
    I've also noticed that sometimes (not always) after I have typed the word "haven't", it won't have an apostrophe either! :(
     
  24. Pecosb

    Pecosb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    my biggest issue is when i type yo.. i added yo manually, but everytime i type it, the options at the top default as to and changes it from yo to "to".. i have to type out yo, and then click the option at the top as yo to keep it, otherwise if i hit the space bar itl change it to "to" again.. kinda frustrating, but i guess im used to it. my hero used to do it too lol
     
  25. desire_one

    desire_one New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've found the answer to this, as I was also annoyed with the non correction of the words that have an apostrophe.

    Settings>Language and Keyboard>Touch input>Text input> and then "tick" the "Spell Correction" for either keyboard types that you are using.

    In your case, the "Phone keypad & compact qwerty" option.

    I am also annoyed that i have not found this option earlier.. oh well. texting is going to be better starting Now! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...