Galaxo 1.6.3.3 camera performance ?


Last Updated:

  1. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    How is the camera performance with the latest Galaxo? I'm still running non-root firmware and primarly use the phone for movie watching and taking photos.

    Does the camera work any faster than with say.. JC4 or II5 ?

    One ... disappointment with the original camera, was that it took a bit too long to load, so by the time I had it running, my "Canon" moment, would be gone. :( Do you think Galaxo 1.6 makes things better ?

    -chronodekar
     

    Advertisement
  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Seem to start up slightly faster to me.
     
  3. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have a problem with every third or so picture being broken (green, noise och pixelated). :(
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Me too!

    Weird thing is that I had never heard of this before, and it only started doing it yesterday.

    It's annoying.
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    i use pro zoom camera 5x
     
  6. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is a deal-breaker for me from moving to Galaxo. What versions are you running? 1.6.3.2 or 1.6.3.3 ?

    -chronodekar
     
  7. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    i dont have this problem with pro zoom camera 5x. it loads quicker and autofocus is off by default so snaps are quick unless you want it to focus AF option
     
  8. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I'm using 1.6.3.3

    I'll try the app Rastaman talked about, but just to let you know, it's not free.
     
  9. nimrodsv

    nimrodsv Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive tried using pro zoom camera,
    the problem is that i cant seems to be able to use the flash with my galaxy..

    maybe ive missed something..??
     
  10. eyewear

    eyewear Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT: Guys, it's against the rules to ask for paid apps, and it's against the rules to tell people how to download them illegally.
     
  11. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    sigh!

    And I can't seem to buy apps from my area. I suppose I could register with Google checkout, but only if its worth it.

    This third odd picture issue - is it an issue with ALL Galaxo releases or just the latest ? (1.6.3.3)

    -chronodekar
     
  12. nimrodsv

    nimrodsv Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i took like 15 pics with the stock camera app and didnt noticed this kind of bug...
     
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    it doesnt have a flash unfortunately, i never use the flash as it looks bad on most shots with galaxy (blue light)
     
  14. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    Looks like it's a gamble for me then. Hmmm... perhaps I'll take to upgrading to galaxo 1.6.3.3 as my next weekend project.

    -chronodekar
     
  15. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    just do a nandroid before you do it so if you dont like it, its an easy return
     
  16. Himmagery

    Himmagery New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen the broken picture problem on the stock camera app (only since updating to Galaxo), too. It happened just now: Took photo, phone make click sound, GPS woke up and tried to get a lock (which almost certainly failed - I'm indoors and didn't have wifi enabled at the time), no sample picture appeared in the top-right corner as usual. Looking in the gallery and it just shows a blank image.

    This is a complete guess, but could it be related to GPS? If the phone can't get a location, it fails to save the image? When it's happened before, I think it was typically the first photo I took after a pause (enough for the location to have changed quite a bit from the last photo).
     
  17. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I took a set of 40 pictures indoor where the GPS probably didn't get a lock. It was almost every third picture that got corrupted, so I don't think it has to do with the GPS. Though I will try without location-info.
     
  18. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    I hope this turns out to be a GPS issue. I don't use it that much, so hopefully, the problem will be a non-issue for me.

    -chronodekar
     
  19. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I've experienced this bug, and I don't use the GPS thing. Anyway, it seemed to happen a few times on the same day, and I never experienced it again. Maybe a reboot fixed it.

    I had never experienced it in another Galaxo release, but then again it took a while for it to appear (and it was temporary).
     
  20. mogden

    mogden Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bought Pro Zoom - great app, but I still get corrupt photos once in a while on 1.6.3.3.

    So good theory, but...! Sorry!
     
    chronodekar likes this.
  21. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    Well, its not the best of news for me, but thanks for confirming it.

    -chronodekar
     
  22. stephnd

    stephnd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Read many posts on the drakaz forum about the GPS fix problem. how many of you guys faced the same?
     
  23. Himmagery

    Himmagery New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't noticed any real issues with GPS. If I'm in a reasonably open area, it tends to find satellites pretty well. The only issue I've encountered was the occasional corrupt photo.
     
  24. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having problems but in reverse order, that is while using google navigation every 10mins or so the camera switches it's self on. so it would seem that there could be a link here, I also get corrupt photos :(
     
  25. theredkrawler

    theredkrawler Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    I found the app 'Camera360' improved the quality of photos taken on my i7500 immensely.

    Downside - doesnt seem to let the flash work
    Upside - photos taken without the flash look better than they did WITH the flash anyway, usually. LED flashes are a bit crap. Good for torches though :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...