Galaxy @ 1GHz


Last Updated:

  1. Andronix

    Andronix Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    16
    http://android.hdblog.it/2010/02/09/magic-32a-e-dream-overcloccati-fino-a-1ghz/

    Magic 32A has the same CPU as Galaxy (MSM7200A)

    [​IMG]

    nice :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    thats insane, exploding galaxies. maybe they should call it the supernova
    skills though. whos gonna try it 1st
     
  3. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    a supernova is an exploding star, not a galaxy, that'd be a quite a lot bigger bang ;)

    anyway, couldn't they oc it to something more sensible than a full ghz?
     
  4. Sarma

    Sarma Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
     
  5. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    Notice the extremely high temperature when going to 1ghz. what is the normal temp for galaxy battery?
     
  6. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    also, read here:
    BogoMips - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    bogoMips= "the number of million times per second a processor can do absolutely nothing."
    I wonder if there is a way to test the proper clock speed.

    That and will it work on the galaxy.
     
  7. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    Hard to say...?
    According to Spare Parts, mine is currently at 2.2
     
  8. Russ Dill

    Russ Dill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    3
    Strange. The poster seems to think that BogoMIPS == MHz. They tend to have a relation, but they are definitely not the same thing.
     
  9. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    lol 2.2C* your battery is freezing over you using too much power!!!
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010


    although if you look under the results window top right it says max = 998mhz
     
  11. Russ Dill

    Russ Dill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't find where you are pointing.
     
  12. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    It's not in the grey popup, it's on the window underneath it. Look directly under the network bars and battery.
     
  13. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    Does anybody know what system information app that is in the OP?
     
  14. Matenrou

    Matenrou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    So, anyone know how to do this for the galaxy? :p
     
  15. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    SetCPU

    States it has frequency lists for Galaxy.
     
  16. Matenrou

    Matenrou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    yeah but you cant get it to 1ghz
     
  17. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Have you tried it? What options do you get for speeds?
     
  18. Matenrou

    Matenrou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    max: 528mhz
    min 245mhz
     
  19. shalafi

    shalafi Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    SetCPU section "Custom Frequencies" .. you can define your own ..
     
  20. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    just tried that dispays 700 till you click refresh

    it cannot be done this way i dont think
     

Share This Page

Loading...