Galaxy Nexus Watering Hole


Last Updated:

  1. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Not difficult at all. Get it on market. I used it for quite a while when it seeled to be so popular with the Inc....it's very buggy and morphs don't always take until you try it 2-3 times. Not buggy as in hurt your phone, it just has glitches in the changes to actually "take". You should try it
     

    Advertisement
  2. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    9,766
    Thanks sir!
     
    jbdan likes this.
  3. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    So NC did you remove the detachable bottom part to make your 3.5mm cable work or your cable must have a super slim rubber part on the ends?
     
  4. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    9,766
    I can't even get it to find a file to properly look at anything
     
  5. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    lol. iirc you had it find a file then apply it. iirc the file had to have a specific suffix? or is it prefix? argh I can't remember off the top of me head....OT but I'm having so much fun with my NFC and my car dock, but I'm freezing my arse off! it's cold here

    If you haven't figured it out BB's I'lll check it out when get back from date night dinner out :)
     
  6. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    9,766
    No rush. I'm sure its my noobness causing my problems. Lol. Enjoy date night!
     
  7. Copacetic

    Copacetic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    498
    I got the same one, arrived today. I did not have to modify it to take both the charger as well as the 3.5 jack. It is well built and seems very sturdy. I really like that is swivels! It did not however fit in the cd player as the top of the dash kept me from inserting it far enough in to be stable (also the bottom tightening knob would have covered part of the touch screen on the radio). However, I was able to get it into a small slot between the stereo and the dash. Phone feels very sturdy when its loaded. Love the dock, would definitively recommend it! Now to get the NFC tag to customize it
     
  8. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    A quick tip when using NFC Task Launcher and tags on your dock...I don't like it because every time you turn the phone on it reads it! So what I did was stick a sticker on the inside of the lid of my arm rest center console compartment so it is unseen. It reads through plastic so I just get in the car, turn phone on unlock it, set it down on armrest and it reads it and puts into my "car" mode I've programmed. Then I set it up in the dock. When I get out of my car, I set it down again on the armrest, and it reads the same tag (you can read 1 tag twice with 2 different profiles) and puts the phone into my "away from home" profile. I also have a home profile, and a bed profile :)
     
  9. Stigy

    Stigy Some say... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    3,022
    Still at work *gunhead*
     
    ryancmatchett likes this.
  10. blkbeltkid17

    blkbeltkid17 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    690
    Evening everyone
     
  11. tluley51

    tluley51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    282
    I am flashing a newer version of Codename. I am currently on 1.0.1 and want to flash 1.1.1...Am I going to need to wipe data to flash this? Or just dalvik cache then flash?
     
  12. kk4df

    kk4df Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    67
    Typically, unless they say wipe data, I just wipe both cache and Davlik cache.
     
  13. esmith818

    esmith818 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    316
    Ordered a "Revision 3" Diztronic TPU case from Amazon and was excited to see it arrived tonight, 4 days earlier than expected. Opened it only to find they shipped a "Revision 2" case which doesn't have the volume button cutouts. Nice case in general, even with the extended battery cover but without the cutout, the buttons simply don't work. Do I return and ask for the right one, or deal with it and try my hand with a pen knife?
     
  14. halon

    halon hakuna matata VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,397
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    So the weather here today sucks. Snow, ice, very windy. I have only left the couch for food, drink, and bathroom. I didn't shower or brush teeth. One of those days :)

    I just put my phone on the arm rest of the couch. It is sitting almost eye level, still on. After all this time it still looks sexy as hell. Especially with the new wallpaper BB made me :) and with the new phone layout I'm using. Too bad I can't take a pic of it!


    Pointless post over :D
     
    BabyBlues likes this.
  15. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    i didn't wipe data between 1.0.1 and 1.1.0, just cache and dalvik. no issues so far. :D
     
  16. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    NC I love my dock THANK YOU!
     
    NCTurner likes this.
  17. tluley51

    tluley51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    282
    I lost my dialer and contacts app somehow. I went to change the contacts app to the transparent themed app like I did before, and the phone and contacts disappeared completely and I have no idea how to get them back. Anyone?
     
  18. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    744
    This is battery usage on day #2 of M2... just thought I would share how much happier I am. Did notice tho, a slowdown in web access loading...but other than that...still watching for a couple more days/battery cycles to see what happens.
    [​IMG]
     
    jbdan likes this.
  19. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    9,766
    Please tell me you nandroided first? Install the backup then do the normal wipes of cache and dalvik and try again. If it happens maybe it isn't compatible with your rom.
     
    tluley51 likes this.
  20. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    BB's did ya get metamorph working?
     
  21. tluley51

    tluley51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    282
    I didn't nandroid, but I just reflashed the rom and it worked out fine. Won't be doing that again!
     
  22. tluley51

    tluley51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hey SolidOrange(Green), are you having issues with the battery percentages showing up in 1.1.x?? I lost it when upgrading from 1.0.1 to 1.1.1 and it is kind of a deal breaker for me...
     
  23. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    it is fine on 1.1.0, i am downloading/flashing 1.1.1 right now, so i will update soon. ;)

    edited: no problems on 1.1.1 either. i had to turn it back on in settings after going from 1.0.1 to 1.1.0, didn't even have to do that going from 1.1.0 to 1.1.1.
     
  24. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    9,766
    No. I can't figure out what I'm doing. :eek:
     
  25. tluley51

    tluley51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hmm...Odd. The only thing I did different was not go from 1.0.1 to 1.1.0...I went 1.0.0 to 1.1.1 but that shouldn't make a difference I wouldn't think.

    EDIT: Reflashed it for the 3rd time in an hour and it works now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...