Galaxy S with stock froyo


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. Haltemien

    Haltemien Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm considering buying a Galaxy S, but I dont really like that touchwiz thingy. Is it possible to install a stock version of froyo on it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    263
    Nope.

    And nope to all other phones except developer phones and Nexus one.
     
  3. Haltemien

    Haltemien Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    You sure? I think I'm running stock froyo on my galaxy i7500, thanks to Drakaz. But I'm not familiar with all the terms :)
     
  4. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    263
    No, I am pretty sure that it is impossible to run stock android OS on a phone, else many people would have done it. What you installed was probably a stock android OS with minimum modification to run on a i7500. Due to the difference in hardware, it is impossible to run stock android with modifying it first.
     
  5. shaahinjjj

    shaahinjjj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    7
    i'm using LauncherPro, which is a third-party app and replaces the tw. it's pretty cool and i like it way better than the froyo's launcher.
     
  6. Haltemien

    Haltemien Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your right, snapper.fishes :) What I call stock froyo, is apperently just the launcher :p
     
  7. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    It's possible.....someone actually had Vanilla Eclair running on the Captivate, but Bluetooth and Data were the two features not working.....which is obviously a HUGE thing. It's possible, but it'll take some time to get working. CyanogenMod will have one out soon.... Now that there is a Froyo kernel and Google's Froyo AOSP....it's all coming together....

    Look at phones that had HTC Sense..... or even the Droid X. There are plenty of ways around this stuff. Google is open source....anything is ALMOST possible lol

    I'm actually looking for the Froyo Source code for the Captivate that Samsung pulled back down today.....did anyone happen to download it? I'm in dire need....
     
  8. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    263
    I would classify that as a failure, hence still impossible :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...