gameboidSupport


Last Updated:

  1. fascinate

    fascinate Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anybody help?????
    i jus got my fascinate and i cant run gamboid on it, it says gameboid running but it jus takes me back to the sd card page, do i hAve to have it rooted??
     

    Advertisement
  2. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    You could try running Advanced Task Killer (or Fascinate's built in one) and see if you can kill off the Gameboid process and re-open it? Maybe it just crashed.

    Have you tried just rebooting the phone too?

    How the crap did you just join in September 2010 and get the username "fascinate", lol. Congrats!
     
  3. Gevis

    Gevis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    15
    Might be a dumb question but do you have roms to run?
     
  4. fascinate

    fascinate Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0



    i tried the killing off gameboid and reopening it and it keeps doing the same thing and i might sound dumb but how do i reboot it is it just turning it off aand back on??

    and yea i kno thanx! i typed the name in knowing it was probably used already and said available so i was like YESSS!!!
     
  5. fascinate

    fascinate Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0





    yea i do i have three diff types and with all they do the same
     
  6. Moonfire

    Moonfire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    74
    If you mean turning off as in holding down the Power button until it asks if you want to Power Off, then yes. If you just hit the power button to turn the screen off, no - do the first option.

    Do you have the BIOS in the same folder as the ROMs and told the program to use it? Did you put just the .gba files in the ROM folder, not zipped folders or something?
     
  7. fascinate

    fascinate Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0


    Yea I turnedbit completley off and back on and nothing it keeps going to a blackscreen like its gna work then goes back to the sd card folder, and I have the bios in yhe same place as the roms
     
  8. Moonfire

    Moonfire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    74
    And it's just the .gba files in the folder? I tested it out, you can use files that are in folders, but not if the folder is a .zip. So if it has direct access to the .gba files.. I read somewhere that either the phone or emulator is a bit picky when it comes to the BIOS used. If you like, I can PM you the link of the one I use.
     
  9. fascinate

    fascinate Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    yes please do, it will help me out alot, thanx!
     
  10. fascinate

    fascinate Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx everyone i got it to work already!!!!
    I had it on my droid then saved it to my sd card and was downloading it from there and didnt work, so i downloaded it from market and it works fine!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...