1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

GDE app problem


Last Updated:

  1. motoDroidFAN

    motoDroidFAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I DL'd the GDE app, I accidentally set my stock droid "HOME" screen as the default screen when the popup box came up asking me to choose between stock Home and GDE. Now when I click on GDE and click the home button, it switches back to the stock Home screen.

    How to I switch the settings now to set the GDE app as the new home screen?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Go into your settings and applications section where you would uninstall GDE, and in that spot where the uninstall button is you can clear its related default settings.
     
  3. motoDroidFAN

    motoDroidFAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx Xystence,
    for some reason, when I get into that screen, the only things I can click on are the "Uninstall" and "Force stop" buttons.

    Both the "Clear cache" and "Clear defaults" buttons are faded and unclickable.
    Is there some step I'm missing here?
     
  4. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling GDE so you can completely start over. It should clear the defaults that way as well.
     
  5. motoDroidFAN

    motoDroidFAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does that mean I have to pay for this app again?
    How does it know that this app has been paid for?
     
  6. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    No you will not have to pay again, your purchase is linked to your google account you would have previously synced to the phone.
     
  7. motoDroidFAN

    motoDroidFAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does not work still =(
    this sucks....
    i cannot click the house icon without it constantly reverting back to the stock android home screen...
     
  8. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Go to where you would uninstall GDE, but dont select GDE, instead hit the menu button and click 'Filter', then All. Once all programs are showing, go to 'Home' and try and clear that Default.
     
  9. motoDroidFAN

    motoDroidFAN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Xystence

    YOU ARE MY HERO


    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    LoL, your welcome, let me know how you like GDE, I am considering it...
     
  11. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Download Home Switcher - allows you to see all home screens installed, set which one you want to be the default, and launch any of them. Priceless if you are using a home replacement, and amazingly free!
     
  12. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    119
    +1 for Home Switcher. Way more convenient if you have multiple home replacements.
     
  13. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Yup - I'd argue that it's great even if you only have one home replacement installed...allows you to quickly/easily change your default home w/no fuss or muss. Still can't believe it's free...
     
  14. Plakius

    Plakius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    16
    i live for GDE with the app. bar
     
  15. lemodular

    lemodular Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't need an app to switch home screen, just do not set a default. Then every time you touch the home icon, you can choose the home screen.
     
  16. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    No, you'd have to go to the Home selection, and clear the default settings there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...