Geniatech Enjoy TV


Last Updated:

  1. jtheg

    jtheg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had issues with 1080p with the screen not refreshing very fast when changing screens in the menu system and things like angry birds scrolling is shocking, dropped to 720p and all is ok. 1080i was horrible.
     

    Advertisement
  2. everst

    everst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    same shit here too.probably the software is bugy at this resolution
     
  3. avirex

    avirex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Same issue here. Typing into the browser's address bar or search bar when using 1080p is hit or miss - haven't figured out how to consistently make it work or fail. I reported it to my vendor but they haven't been able to reproduce it. :(

    Edit: And to elaborate, what I'm seeing is that I can usually still type BUT it doesn't show up in the address bar - so it's basically like blind typing. When I hit Enter it will accept whatever I had blindly typed. This doesn't happen when using 720p.
     
    meggiedude likes this.
  4. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, exactly the same fail mode. Thanks for confirming it. Looks like bug'y s/w or f/w, as others above have stated.

    Would be interesting to know what people running the ICS Alpha build see when testing the aforementioned fail modes.
     
  5. Fezinio

    Fezinio Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol that's what I see too. type in the search box and it appears to do nothing but I hit enter and it does the search or address I thought I typed.

    Thank god it wasn't only me and now I know the quick solution at least. turn back to 720p. maybe now its been highlighted the next firmware issue will resolve

    thanks guys
     
  6. salimabbas

    salimabbas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    i also got atv3000 recently, i have a 2.5" sata hdd and manual says the hard drive bay supports both 2.5" and 3.5" sata drive, which one are you using. Do u know how to insert the 2.5" drive in atv3000 because sizes of both 3.5" and 2.5" are different, may be their connectors are different too (may be!!)
    can you help?
     
  7. salimabbas

    salimabbas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Microcessus

    Microcessus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, i'm using a 2.5" SATA HDD the connectors are same as 3.5" you have to open the rack, put your 2.5" hdd and connect it in the back. after you place the rack and that's all ;)

    pins are same for both SATA HDD ;)
    no needed cables ;)
    I have already opened it ;)
    I'm working on some video to show how to, I will send it soon ;)
     
  9. twe

    twe Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3

    Cool, taking a risk to play with it at
     
  10. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  11. salimabbas

    salimabbas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks dear, i will wait for that video. my confusion is that the hard drive rack is exactly the size in which 3.5" fits properly so its pins are aligned and its easily connected but 2.5" is small and slim both so if you put it inside the rack it just doesnt fit... thanks in advance for the support buddy..
     
  12. twe

    twe Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
  13. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    31
  14. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. everst

    everst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    will be cool t[o have ubuntu on our device
     
  16. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    meggiedude likes this.
  18. Fezinio

    Fezinio Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're coming from China mate - so no, not yet.
     
  20. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, cheers. Thought it'd be too good to be true. So I assume people here have approached Geniatech about this - and drawn a blank?
     
  21. cupi1234

    cupi1234 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    14
    You can try if you want!



    Geniatech Android 4.0 Beta Version Upgrading
    Instruction

    Android 4.0 only works on Geniatech models with 512M RAM. It is unstable on
    models 256M RAM.

    1. Download android 4.0 firmware from the following link
    http://www.geniatech.com/down-eng/Androidtvbox/update_android4.0.zip
    1. Copy the file into SD card, don
     
  22. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
  23. meggiedude

    meggiedude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. everst

    everst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
  25. Microcessus

    Microcessus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4

    Opening my ATV3000

    How to install 2.5" SATA HDD in a ATV3000


    ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...