Get 3G with Straight Talk Sim?Support


Last Updated:

  1. titanguy7

    titanguy7 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a ST Sim in my Incredible 2 Global and everything works great.

    Except I only get Edge network. I'm rooted and using 2.3.3

    Any Ideas? I would be happy to get 0.5 MBs speed.

    I'm barely get 0.1 Mbs speed
     

    Advertisement
  2. titanguy7

    titanguy7 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really hope someone helps.
     
  3. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    Does Straight Talk provide 3g service?
     
  4. titanguy7

    titanguy7 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Their droids do, Yes.
     
  5. amarryat

    amarryat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    41
    Based on the quick searches I did, it looks like straight talk uses AT&T for their SIM card customers. So maybe your answer would be the same as getting 3G with an AT&T SIM in the Incredible 2.
     
    bberryhill0 likes this.
  6. titanguy7

    titanguy7 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Radio Frequency Summary

    The following is a list of known frequencies which AT&T employs in the United States:
    Frequencies used on the AT&T Network Frequency

    Protocol Class 850 MHz GSM/GPRS/EDGE 2G
    1900 MHz GSM/GPRS/EDGE 2G
    850 MHz UMTS/HSPA 3G
    1900 MHz UMTS/HSPA 3G

    700 MHz LTE 4G
    1700/2100 MHz(AWS) LTE 4G

    And the droid incredible 2 supports all the bolded frequencies. Shouldn't I be getting 3G? I don't understand.
     
  7. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    There is probably a thread on activating an Incredible 2 on AT&T. This would be great information for a sticky if it gets figured out.
     
  8. titanguy7

    titanguy7 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I have it activated with a Straight Talk Sim. Everything works great except I t won't get the 3g data, even though is has the 1900 band for ATT 3G Network.

    It only uses "edge" as of the moment. I've tried the TBH Gsm unlock for the droid. But it will not work. At all. And the phone won't flash to 2.3.29 Kernels so I can put the TBH band unlock on it.
     
  9. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    And what is TBH? Sounds like it's for a different phone. Search for threads about activating the Incredible 2 on GSM carriers. I know that people have asked this question before. Maybe one of them found a solution.
     
  10. Lars

    Lars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    210
    Do you have a way to set the Inc2 to WCDMA? That does it on the Bionic.
     
  11. purplepizza

    purplepizza Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. My ST SIM is T-Mobile. I just ordered an AT&T ST SIM hoping that resolves the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...