Getting an error messege when trying to root


Last Updated:

  1. redraider25

    redraider25 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Let me start by saying I am new to this so there is probably a really easy fix...here it goes

    I am trying to root my Hero by following the guides that are provided in this forum. When I enter the following command I am getting an error.

    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>adb devices
    'adb' is not a recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file


    I am sure I am doing something wrong. Any suggestions would be helpful. I did download the .6 update and reverted back to the .5 version.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Do you have the sd card UNmounted and the debugging ON?

    From step 5," ...unmount the sdcard then enable your USB debugging.
     
  3. redraider25

    redraider25 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ya...the card is unmounted and debugging is ON...
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    did you download and unzip the sdk? if so.. did you put it in the root of your C drive and is the folder its in called android-sdk-windows... if so.. is there a folder inside that folder called tools that has the adb.exe program?
     
  5. redraider25

    redraider25 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    There is file called adb not adb.exe
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    What OS are you running? Are you showing file extensions of file types?
     
  7. redraider25

    redraider25 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Finally got my phone rooted late last night, I was making a rookie, stupid mistake. It just took me a few tries to figure it out. Thanks for the help. Now I need to start figuring out what I like and dont like....I am starting to like this phone a lot more now.
     
  8. redraider25

    redraider25 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Got another question if anyone see this. I made a nandroid backup of my phone before changing ROMs. My questions is can I make multiple backups? I am trying some different ROMs but I am worried that if I do another backup it will erase my backup of the stock phone. Let me know if I am crazy and how this works. Thanks
     
  9. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267

    Each backup is created with a different file name, so nandroid away. Just be aware that they start to take up space. I generaly keep only 1 or 2 on the SD card, and move others to my laptop for safe keeping. You can rename them to something more meaningful/usable to you, but do not put any spaces in the file name. example: ZenJune221015PM This is a backup of my zen rom made June 22 at 10:15PM
     
  10. redraider25

    redraider25 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Awesome...Thanks for the advice. I have never been so excited about a phone. I am new to all of this and it is fun trying new things. I am sure this will not be my last question.
     

Share This Page

Loading...