getting "Error run wipe dalvik" via adb


Last Updated:

  1. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    what do i do? im trying to flash rom. i wiped the phone now dalvik is getting me error...im soo close
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Did you wipe/factory reset your phone in RA, but not your dalvik cache? If that is the case, boot your phone again into RA, wipe/reset phone again, then highlight and wipe the dalvik cache. Then you can try flashing the ROM again.
     
  3. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    never flashed i wiped in ra...so i rebooted. hopefully nothing will happen with it
    ill try again
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    My guess is you are running the 1.5.2 RA. That is a known glitch with it. If you were to upgrade to 1.6.2 you would not have that error anymore :)
     
  5. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    i didnt upgrade and it still flashed to 2.1
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    yup. The old RA will still work fine. There is just a known bug with it where you get the "wipe via adb" error. That is all :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...