getting "Error runn wipe dalvik" via adb


Last Updated:

  1. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    what do i ...trying to flash fresh 2.0
    can i still flash?
     

    Advertisement
  2. astrobill

    astrobill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    24
    I picked up a case of "runn wipe dalvik" in the Phillipines once. Take Immodium and rest.
     
  3. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Your post is absent a whole lotta info. there in order to try and provide some help.

    What is on your phone now and have you rebooted into recovery and wiped the cache there?

    :cool:
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    I could have sworn I replied to this already, or one with the exact same thing....

    You are getting that likely because you have the old 1.5.2 RA installed. That is a known bug with that Recovery Image. If you upgrade to 1.6.2 Recovery Image, that should be fixed.

    Regardless though, it does give you that error, it typically still actually wipes davlik.
     
  5. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    yeah u did...i posted this in the general hero section by accident first then posted it here....someone moved it to the root section....sorry for the double post
     
  6. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7

Share This Page

Loading...