Getting really annoyed now. What is this network error?!?!?


Last Updated:

  1. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is really annoying me now... Ever since I've had my HTC Hero, the internet connection has been really flaky. That is, about half the time it works ok, but with a slow start, and the other half it doesn't work at all, and comes up with either a "cannot find page" in the browser, or "a network error has occurred" in Market or other apps.

    I bought into the Hero thing because I wanted a mobile internet device and my iPhone wasn't cutting it with the lack of Flash. But at least my iPhone always worked!

    The problem I'm having is this:

    No matter whether I'm on wifi or not, browsing for a webpage in any of the available browsers (standard, steel, dolphin), has a delay of about 5 seconds, and then either starts loading the page, or comes up with some kind of "page not found" error. This happens with all websites, including the home page of google, which isn't exactly big or unreliable, except on my Hero.

    Also, any app that uses an internet connection, such as Market, more often than not comes up with "a network error has occurred". Clicking "retry" rarely works.

    Now if it was just through wifi, I would think it might be the setup of the routers that I've tried it on, allthough I've tried it on 3 completely different types of router, all with same symptoms.

    I've also done much testing with wifi switched off, and still the same issues.

    I could understand it if it just didn't work ever under either wifi or other, but sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't.

    I have done my wifi tests while sitting right next to the routers, with maximum signal reception being indicated.

    Ok, so it tells me that "a network error has occurred". Is there some way of finding out exactly what the error was?!?! Was it a timeout, or a DNS error, or what?

    I would really appreciate any help with this, as it is just ridiculous how unreliable it is.
     

    Advertisement
  2. colsnr

    colsnr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Who is your network provider?
    Also see my post a few pages down titled 'web browsing'
    It's about me having same problems on Orange network but when I went abroad and phone defaulted to T-MobileNL all the faults disappeared.
    No settings changed by me when I arrived in Holland, for 5 days had 100% fast connection to every one of my bookmarks, all texts went first time, no loss of signal, signal strength bursting out the phone wherever I went.
    Arrived back in the UK defaulted back to Orange, no settings changed and phone starting playing up instantly all locations, poor signal, 'page not found' etc etc.
    Phone was a dream in Holland, continues to be a nightmare in UK.
    This phone has absolutely no reception issues, it has network provider issues, my travels proved what I always suspected.
     
  3. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm on Vodafone in the UK, allthough as I say, the problem is exactly the same when trying to access internet over wifi.

    Is it possible that the carrier could affect wifi performance too?

    If only I could get some more specific information about what the "network error" is, I could perhaps find the cause...
     
  4. colsnr

    colsnr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    WiFi should not be affected as far as I'm aware, that sounds like router configuration problems, someone more knowledgeable on WiFi may be able to help.
     
  5. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    But it happens both on wifi and not on wifi. So it seems to be something on the Hero, unless all 3 wifi routers I've tried, and the network, have the same problem.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Try calling Vodafone help desk, they might be able to troubleshoot/give you the settings to enable it to work better.
     
  7. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've managed to find a pinging app, suprisingly called "ping", and where I am now, pinging over wifi (to www.google.com) returns with a few packets lost most times.

    If I turn wifi off, pinging google doesn't lose any packets.

    So it doesn't look like a DNS issue, at least I know that now. But what could cause it to lose packets over wifi, I wonder?

    Last time I called Vodafone, they couldn't help me because their computers were down :rolleyes:
     
  8. harrylad

    harrylad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are having the same problem with wifi in different areas, i.e at your mates house too, then it most likely means you have a hardware issue. If it was just happening with the 3g connection then it would be different.
     
  9. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just found something interesting... if I disabled mobile network while using wifi, it seems much better! It's as if wifi and mobile network are fighting each other or something.

    I have wifi and mobile network both switched on all the time, so that it automatically switches from mobile to wifi when it's available.
     
  10. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Hmm never thought about this, I tend to turn one off when i'm using the other (because I'm sure this saves battery, maybe!) I might try tonight to see if its slower to connect or not. It would be an interesting issue.
     
  11. elektrobix

    elektrobix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've started getting this "a network error has occurred" in the Market as well for last 2 days. I'm also on Vodafone but this is happening when in range of wifi. Mobile network isn't disabled ...
     
  12. jrohde

    jrohde Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
  14. jrohde

    jrohde Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, my point is that iPod Touch and iPhones works almost everywhere - airports, hotspots, different countries etc., but the Hero only works sometimes at those places, and often not at all. This indicates to me, that it is a waste of time looking for reasons with the ISP's - the problem apparently is that the Hero is extremely picky with respect to which routers it will work with.
     
  15. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    It certainly seems that way. I wonder if Android 2.1 will make it at all better?...
     
  16. CitizenErazed

    CitizenErazed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 2penn'worth:

    I've been all over this fine city and around most of the country, and everywhere I've been that offers wifi, I have connected no problems. Sounds to me like a duff wireless chip, perhaps on a batch of phones.
     
  17. jrohde

    jrohde Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    A faulty chip? Would that be covered by the warranty?

    How do I prove that it is faulty? I'm pretty sure that it works fine with the store router ;-)
     
  18. globalm

    globalm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Two things which might help

    1) Switch of 'Wireless N' in any router you control.

    2) Update the wireless ROM if you are able and willing to hack your phone or else take it to the retailer and insist that this is done for you.

    Wireless ROM images are here

    [GSM] 24/11 - Hero ROMs + radios in update.zip format - Android @ MoDaCo

    the latest is the topmost 63.18.55.06JU_6.35.08.29

    Good luck
     
  19. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
  20. globalm

    globalm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes. Hence the 'if you are able and willing to hack your phone' :)

    To be clear, you need a rooted phone with a suitable custom recovery loaded to use the radio updates.
     
  21. fieldy

    fieldy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've never had any problems with different locations / connection types. My Hero (on Orange) flips seamlessly between Wifi and 3G wherever I am and is always stable.

    I'd suggest you contact Vodaphone and see what they can do.....
     
  22. jrohde

    jrohde Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will an update of HTC ROM 2.1 also update the wireless ROM?
     
  23. globalm

    globalm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    If your phone is not rooted, you can use the RUU method to update the ROM. AFAIK, this will NOT update the wireless. So I think you must root or get a service person to do it for you.
     
  24. mmaital

    mmaital New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    well
    i am also having problems with my HTC hero and i AM in holland using Tmobile...
    i tried everything nothing works....
    so if you have any ideas please do tell me!
    thanks :)
     
  25. david83

    david83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used to get 'network error has occurred'. The problem was my dlink router. Hero just didn't seem to like it. I bought a cheap netgear one off eBay and it works fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...