Getting rid of stock apps(Stocks) 2.1 stock rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nedamdam, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    All at your own risk!!! (means you can get into trouble/loose warranty or harm your phone!)

    1. Install this [APP] [ROOT] 1-click root for N1 - xda-developers
    and root your phone
    2. Install titanium backup
    3. Click problems and install busybox (not sure you have to do this)
    4. Click on the Stocks Widget and then Stocks and uninstall
    5. Thats it :p

    These apps and services worked for me but I used the donation function of titanium backup so I FROZE them DIDNT UNISTALL THEM ACTUALLY! (yet :p):
    1. (E-MAIL.....) -Mail 2.0 and mail widget
    2. Stocks widget and service
    3. Footprints and widget
    4. Peep

    (Desktop) Htc sense but as Slug pointed out the HTC widget downloader and rosie utility has to be frozen too AND YOU HAVE TO HAVE AN DESKTOP ALTERNATIVE(lanucher pro)!!! IF NOT YOU ARE SCREWED!! . And soo much thanks to this guy :D just the best!

    Maybe will work on more stuffs, but thats how much I got from it now :)

    Till someone points the obvious "we know about this and zilion links to this". Since the post is relatively new on this root and also 2.1 stock hero. So I wanted to share how I did it :D

    Reasons why I couldnt use Root Explorer and Manager etc , my country doesnt have paid apps on the market. I am not much fan of stealing apps for android and there were know alternative sources for these apps available like "slide me", or "donation code"


    Was just thinking how happy I am now :D that I share my experience.
    After 2.1 I was devasted (look at my comments before)! After 15 mails between me and htc support which conclusion was something like this : htc:"yes it doesnt work" ....and now its 2 weeks and they ignore me :D EDIT: Huh, they actually pushed out an update! which is what I was asking them todo :p G-sensor yay. now I feel bad talking bad about them :p


    I listened to good souls here on this forum and installed launcher pro. HELPED FREAKING LOT!!!

    Now I did this and finally seems to be getting rid of the stupid things I dont really need ....:D

    Oh and really erase this thread if something like this here is before.
    Did someone erase footprints like this on this rom etc? (Till I try it :p)
     

    Advertisement

    revel likes this.
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    It's good to see confirmation of things that work with the 2.1 update, so thanks for posting.

    If you have root then you can also delete apps via the command line with the adb tool from the Android SDK. I commend your choice of Titanium Backup though - it's one of my essential apps for this and many other reasons.

    Titanium has a wonderful feature called "freezing" an app, which disables it without uninstalling. You can "freeze" something to check for dependancy issues before actually removing it for real - if problems arise simply "defrost" it and everything's back as it was.

    Finally, Footprints can be removed in exactly the same way. I've done it myself. Remember to remove the associated widget too for bonus points! :)
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  3. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Right now I am thinkign about the update which someone posted here the G-sensor... You dont have stock right? Cuz we are getting the calibration tool (the reason I spammed the htc support for 3 weeks ). I didnt get it yet and the date trick wont work. And I also dont know what the update will do if I have root and erased apps like this....

    Ha bought the Tit.backup and on freezing the app freezes :D . It just turns the wheel and turns and turns. I did a force close and it says its frozen,. but its freezing and freezing :D
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Correct. I'm about to backup my device and then see if it's available via the "Check for updates" button. Stay tuned.... ;)

    Titanium is stalling? Have you tried downloading a known-good version of Busybox via the "Problems?" tab in Titanium's menu? Some versions of BB are less stable than others.
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  5. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Ah you are too nice :) . Thanks for the testing.

    To the tit.backup. After I close via task man , the app is frozen. I have the BB from the app. I couldnt install the new BB if I didnt erase some apps with the old one :)
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Nothing to report. "Your phone is up to date. There are no updates available for your phone." Guess I'll have to wait for the ROM to be updated by the chef.

    I'd advise sticking with the v1.16 installed by Titanium as that's known to work, and the last thing you want is unreliable backups. I don't know why it's misbehaving like that - checked for updates in the Market?
     
  7. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Yeah I did check for them market updates. Nothing new. WIll see later.

    About the rom update. You think I should unroot? Or what it will doo if I am missing stocks for example?
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Not unless you're unhappy, as by itself the root won't affect whether or not the upgrade is available to you as it's still the same ROM. From what I can gather elsewhere the update contains patches to several files, but I doubt it will replace anything already removed (unless the app is one of the files being patched, maybe).
     
  9. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Aha :) . Btw I guess this is somewhere for suuuure written. Maybe you can give me a link to it anyway. (Am currently on a business trip thats why so lazy asking without searching first :p sorry)
    Froze the fooprints , works :)
    Now I want to freeze some other things. Can I do it safely?
    The stocks service (STOCKS) com.....service..stock 1.0
    The mail 2. with widget (E_MAIL account settings)
    Media uploader from htc
    Htc sense :p . I dont want it :D (Desktop) Htc sense 1.0

    Maybe some other nice you dont use?
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Nope, no concrete info I'm afraid.

    Yup, you'll have no problems with those. I wouldn't touch anything settings-related though, just HTC Mail and its associated widget.

    Iirc quite a few processes are dependent on this so I'd be careful and expect issues. ;)

    Yup, but ensure you have an alternative Home launcher pushed to the handset as HTC took the stock one out with 2.1. Then clear default settings in HTC Sense before freezing the app. You'll also have to freeze the HTC Widget Download Manager and Rosie Utility 1.00 or they will fc at startup when they can't find Sense.

    I personally ditched Peep and Teeter too.
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  11. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Man, you are the king! D: Thanks sooo much !!!!
    Soo, I removed it all :p. Found a workarround on the titanium backup freezing freezing :) . It helps when I rotate the phone the freezing dialog gets away and app even though says active is frozen.

    After I froze the HTC desktop app I got the dialog with choosing my home :) (just in case I installed two to the perfect one launcher pro :p ADW)

    After this reboot :p and noo thing I dont need :D . I kinda had peep for twitter but I think that will go too :p since I never use it and just in case to have an app that always loads even if I dont need it....
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Glad to help. :)
     
  13. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Slug, by any chance :D any idea where I could get the stocks app and widget? (And a hint how to install them? :p) Since I found out the the 405.2 is patching all apps even stocks and it halts if not found if I understood right. Was searching the xda threads about it some say I need even unroot or that root will be lost after it and I already installed SU from the market woohoo :p Superuser - Android app on AppBrain

    I didnt get the update yet anyway :( And the nice lady from htc said she will ask when I can :p
     
  14. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    1,943

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,544
    16,943
    1,943
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    PM inbound.
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  15. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Hmm, I never know how this PMs works :D . I sent you one. (I sent few ones before but none of them are in my sent folder :) . Write me if you didnt get it. And thanks again man
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    6,313

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,795
    8,990
    6,313
    UK
    Make sure you have this ticked:

    You can find it in your settings.
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  17. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Thanks and done :)
     
  18. revel

    revel Well-Known Member
    16

    Aug 11, 2009
    50
    6
    16
    Shropshire
    Most useful many many thanks.
     
  19. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member
    53

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    53
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Up I wrote how to erase them :p . Then an update came out and I needed them back!

    Here is how I did it in the end. Had again much help from Slug :)

    1. Find them [​IMG] . I found a suitable original non patched rom and extracted the apps I needed, in my case , STOCKS and WIDGET both APK and ODEX extensions

    2. Copy them with ROOT explorer to SYSTEM/APP (mount in RW)

    3. Change permissions so they are the same as the other apps in that directory

    4. Reboot (once or twice)

    Maybe even the sense cache to erase and you have them back :p

    This is what worked for me since I had no luck with the adb.exe :/

    Now I am running the new update ....405.2 with ROOT and Stock rom (still with warranty :p btw I defrosted the frozen apps before the update)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...